Weekend Sports Wrap up

CROSS COUNTRY - The Wyoming high school cross country season came to and end Saturday with Sheridan counties latest state title being brought home by the Sheridan Broncs.

The Broncs capped off a near perfect season with Sheridan high school’s first boys state cross county championship led by two all-state performances and five top 15 finishes.

Austin Akers led the way in 7th place, Alex Garber was 8th, Tim Brown was 11th,
David Standish was 13th and Reese Charest was 14th.

The Lady Broncs were 4th led by all state finisher Katie Turpin in 9th place
followed by Sylvia Brown 11th and Kate Moran 16th.

The Tongue River eagles were 2nd in the boys 2-A meet with three all-state finishers Wyatt Ostler was 3rd, Jett Walker was 4th and Jason Baron was 10th.

The Lady Eagles were 4th led by Kalie Bocek with an all-state finish in 9th place.

VOLLEYBALL - The high school volleyball regular season came to a close Saturday now it’s on to the postseason with regional tournaments starting Friday.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs will play their tournament at Cheyenne Central
they take on Cheyenne East in the first round Friday.

The Big Horn Lady rams play at their regional tournament in Moorcroft
and will play Pine Bluffs Friday

The Tongue River Lady Eagles open their tournament in Riverton Friday against
Wyoming Indian

The Sheridan college Lady Generals beat Central Wyoming 3-1 and lost to Western Wyoming 3-2. They close out the regular season with home matches Friday and Saturday against Laramie county and Eastern Wyoming.

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Broncs whipped Cheyenne East to claim the number two seed and home field advantage for the coming playoffs with a 45-27 win.

Senior Garrett Coon accounted for five Bronc touchdowns, Sophomore Carter McComb had 85 yard kickoff return for another score.

The game was tied 14-all at halftime the Broncs pulled away in the 4th quarter after taking 35-27 lead in the third quarter.

Head coach Jeff Mowry says it was just a great night at Sheridan high school.

Garrett coon came up big again for the Broncs when they needed a big effort.

The Broncs open the 4-A playoffs at home Friday night with Casper Kelly Walsh the other 4-A match ups has Thunder Basin hosting Campbell county, Cheyenne Central hosts Rock Springs and Natrona county travels to play at Cheyenne East.

RAMS FOOTBALL - The Big Born Rams beat up Southeast 49-7 to go to 8-0, the Rams open open the 1-A playoffs Friday at home with Wind River.

EAGLES FOOTBALL - The Tongue River Eagles season ended with a 21-6 loss to Wright Sheridan media’s Ron Richter talked with Head coach Steve Hanson after the game.

WOLVES FOOTBALL - The NSI lost against Kaycee 55-8 to end their season.

COWBOY FOOTBALL - The Wyoming Cowboys drilled Nevada 31-3 they are now 6-2 overall and now have this week off and will play at Boise state November 9th.

BRONCO FOOTBALL - The Denver Broncos lost on a late field goal at Indy 15-13 they are at home Sunday against Cleveland.

HAWKS HOCKEY - The Sheridan junior Hawks hockey crushed the Gillette Wild over the weekend drilled the wild in Gillette 10-2 Friday and hammering them again in Sheridan
7-0 Saturday.

The Hawks are back on home ice this week hosting the Helena, Montana Big Horns
Friday and Saturday.

SheridanWyoming.com