Sheridan "Young Riders" Rodeo Results

The 17th annual Young Rider Rodeo was held at the Sheridan County Fairgrounds on Saturday, June 17.

65 contestants entered, Wyoming was represented from Sheridan, Wolf, Moorcroft, Casper, Dayton, Banner, Greybull, Clearmont, Ranchester and Gillette while Montana was represented from Busby, Billings, Shepherd, Hardin and Broadus.

This rodeo is held every Father’s Day weekend and contestant ages were from 2 years to 18 years.

Pole Bending
PeeWee
1st Tinley Cooper (Sheridan), 2nd Olivia Schmeiser (Wolf)
Buckaroo
1st Britton Brownell ( Banner), 2nd Patsy Graves (Clearmont), 3rd Tildyn Gorzalka (Sheridan), 4th Swayde Schindler (Hardin)
Junior
1st Mackenzie Wood (Ranchester), 2nd Molly Gilbert ( Billings), 3rd Madi Kruzich (Shepherd)
Senior
1st Mariah McFaul (Sheridan)

Barrel Race
PeeWee
1st Olivia Schmeiser (Wolf), 2nd Karli Sadler (Casper)
Buckaroo
1st Britton Brownell (Banner) 2nd Patsy Graves (Clearmont), 3rd Swayde Schindler (Hardin), 4th Tildyn Gorzalka (Sheridan), 5th Brody Gilbert (Billings)
Junior
1st Maddie Eskew (Gillette), 2nd Molly Gilbert (Billings), 3rd Karina Bassett (Clearmont)
Senior
1st Mariah McFaul (Sheridan),

Goat Tying
PeeWee
1st Tinley Cooper (Sheridan), 2nd Londyn Mefford (Sheridan)
Buckaroo
1st Swayde Schindler (Hardin) 2nd Patsy Graves (Clearmont), 3rd Merrit Ehrmantraut (Sheridan) and Colter Kruzich (Shepherd)

Junior
1st Karina Bassett (Clearmont), 2nd Caidynee Warren (Hardin), 3rd Madi Kruzich (Shepherd)

Flag Race
Junior
1st Madi Kruzich (Shepherd), 2nd Molly Gilbert (Billings)

Adult/Youth Team Roping
1st Will Albrecht (Sheridan) 2nd Nick Albrecht (Sheridan)
Breakaway
Junior
1st Nick Albrecht (Sheridan)
Senior
1st Allison Lungren (Greybull)

Fast Lane Dummy Team Roping
Junior
1st Nick Albrecht
Senior
Zane Huntly (Sheridan)

Dummy Roping
Junior
1st Jackson Phillips (Moorcroft), 2nd Molly Gilbert (Billings)

Calf Scramble
Junior
1st Lake Larson (Sheridan), 2nd May Larson (Sheridan)

Buckaroo Steer Riding
1st Carson Taylor (Dayton)
Junior Steer Riding
1st Mackenzie Wood (Ranchester), 2nd Dakota Wilson (Broadus)

view counter
SheridanWyoming.com