Sports

Results From the SHS / Gillette Dual Track Meet

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity

Finals
1 Bomar, Peyton Sheridan Hig 13.20 12.83 4 5
2 Rafferty, Riley Sheridan Hig 12.74 13.00 4 3
3 Zowada, Anna Sheridan Hig 13.55 14.10 4 1
4 Thoney, Alicia Sheridan Hig 14.36 2
5 Wrenn, Shayla Campbell Cou 13.81 14.44 4
6 Hooge, Emily Sheridan Hig 14.10 14.47 4

SC Generals Rodeo results

Sheridan College headed to Fort Collins, CO this past weekend to compete at the CSU Stampede.

The women’s team had a number of individuals qualify for the short round.

Latasha Weiferich a freshman placed second in the long round in the barrel racing with a time of 15.11 seconds, she placed fifth in the short round with a run of 15.25 seconds, which placed her third in the average and moved her into the third place position in the region.

SHS Track Hosts a Meet Today With Gillette / Kendrick Golf Course Open for Play / Rockies fall vs the Padres

TRACK AND FIELD - The Bronc and Lady Bronc track teams host a dual meet with Gillette this afternoon events are scheduled to get underway at 4:00.

SOCCER - It's Gillette week for the Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams today both JV teams play in Gillette and Thursday night the Bronc and Lady Bronc varsity will host games with Gillette the girls match will start at 4:00 and the boys go at 6:00.

Winner of Sheridan Media's Hoops Hysteria

Chad and Travis Aksmit

Chad Aksmit, pictured with his son, Tavis was the Overall winner of The Mossholders, Plains Tire “Hoops Hysteria” College Basketball Bracket featured on sheridanmedia.com.

Chad, a big Gonzaga fan, took the emotion out of his decision, and bet AGAINST Gonzaga in the Championship game.

This final decision paid off for Chad, as you see him here, with his son, Tavis, holding his brand new laptop!

Bronc / Lady Bronc Soccer get mixed Weekend Results / SHS Track and Field Host a Dual with Gillette Tuesday / Rockies fall against the Dodgers

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams played Cheyenne Central and East in conference action over the weekend the Lady Broncs lost at Central 3-0 Friday and dropped the game at East Saturday 6-0.

The Broncs lost 3-2 against Central and played a 1-1 overtime tie with East Saturday.

It's Gillette week for the soccer teams tomorrow both JV teams play in Gillette and Thursday night the Bronc and Lady Bronc varsity will host games with Gillette the girls match will start at 4:00 and the boys go at 6:00.

Bronc / Lady Bronc Track Results From the Spearfish Invitational

Boys Results

100 Meters Varsity - Finals
PL YR Name Mark Team
1. 12 Jake Aanderud 11.21a St. Thomas More
2. 10 Cody Milmine 11.40a Buffalo
3. 11 Cody Bevier 11.42a Stevens
4. 11 Alexander Knudtson 11.44a Rapid City Central
5. 11 Austin Clemetson 11.79a Campbell County
6. 11 Kalel Worischeck 11.83a Hill City
7. 10 Tyler Bradley 11.87a Stevens
12 Tevin Maxon DNS Rapid City Central

100 Meters Varsity - Prelims
PL YR Name Mark Team
1. 10 Cody Milmine 11.17a PR Buffalo
2. 12 Jake Aanderud 11.23a St. Thomas More

Tongue River Track and Field Invitational Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Clemens, Baylee Big Horn 13.12 3 10
2 Mullaney, Reagan Tongue River 13.13 3 8
3 Longfellow, Denni Normative Se 13.91 3 6
4 Atkinson, Sydney Big Horn 14.08 1 5
5 Peyrot, Jacy Sheridan Hig 14.13 3 4
6 Grutzmacher, Amber Sheridan Hig 14.18 2 3
7 Thoney, Alicia Sheridan Hig 14.25 2 2

Bronc \ Lady Bronc Soccer Drop Games with Cheyenne Central

The Lady Broncs lost in Cheyenne 3-0 they play at Cheyenne East today.

The Broncs lost 3-2 vs Central Friday night they host the East T-Birds today at noon.

We now require people to use their real names for comments. (firstname/lastname) Expect comments to be removed if this condition is not met. Multiple comments without your Firstname/Lastname will result in the account being blocked.
SheridanWyoming.com