Results of Sheep Shows Announced

Results are announced for the sheep show at this year's Sheridan County Fair. (Photo by Pat Blair)
Results are announced for the sheep show at this year's Sheridan County Fair. (Photo by Pat Blair)

Results of the sheep shows at this year’s Sheridan County Fair have been announced as follows:

FFA Sheep Showmanship – Betty Jerney, champion; Kayce Pearce, reserve champion.

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship - Amy Peldo, champion; Lily Hancock, reserve champion.

Junior Sheep Showmanship – Grace Van Dyke, champion; Dreal Bradish, reserve champion.

Senior Sheep Showmanship – Kayce Pearce, champion; Justine Morre-Bradley, reserve champion.

Market Lamb Feeder Class – Betty Jerney, champion.

Blackface Market Lamb
Class 1 - Olivia Chase, champion; Kayce Pearce, reserve champion.
Class 2 - Kayce Pearce, champion; Maisy Thomas, reserve.
Class 3 - Joshua Raney, champion; Jonah Raney, reserve.
Class 4 - Safin Stalick, champion; Amy Peldo, reserve.
Class 5 - Lily Hancock, champion; Kayce Pearce, reserve.
Class 6 - Harper Hancock, champion; Aubrey Kelty, reserve.
Class 7 - Ainsli Buchanan, champion; Justine Moore-Bradley, reserve.

Grand Champion Blackface Market Lamb - Lily Hancock
Reserve Champion Blackface Market Lamb - Ainsli Buchanan

Grand Champion Whiteface Market Lamb - Harper Baltz

Reserve Champion White Market Lamb - Ryan Petzold

Speckled Face Market Lamb
Class 1 – Josee Pfau, champion and reserve champion.
Class 2 - Levi Peldo, champion; Melanie Brown, reserve.

Grand Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb - Levi Peldo

Reserve Champion Speckled Face Market Lamb - Melanie Brown

Overall Grand Champion Market Lamb - Lily Hancock
Overall Reserve Champion Market Lamb - Ainsli Buchanan

Breeding Sheep

Grand Champion Breeding Sheep Showmanship - Betty Jerney

Intermediate Breeding Sheep Showmanship - Ryan Petzold, champion; Hardy Edwards, reserve.
Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship - Dreai Bradish, champion; Brynn Emlyn, reserve.

Senior Breeding Sheep Showmanship - Betty Jerney, champion.

Breeeding Ram Class - Will Edwards, champion; Betty Jerney, reserve.

Breeding Ewe Class - Hardy Edwards, champion; Brynn Emlyn, reserve.

Breeding Winter Ewe and Breeding Ewe (1yr or under 2) Class - Dreai Bradish, champion; Betty Jerney, reserve.

Bred and Fed Class – Betty Jerney, champion.
Overall Grand Champion Breeding Sheep - Betty Jerney
Overall Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep - Betty Jerney
Overall Grand Champion Breeding Ewe - Betty Jerney
Overall Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe - Betty Jerney

SheridanWyoming.com

Send us a News Tip!

Have a news tip?
Use our anonymous form to let us know.