Results Announced for Day 3 of Horse Show

Results are announced for the third and final day of horse shows at this year's Sheridan County Fair. (Photo by Pat Blair)
Results are announced for the third and final day of horse shows at this year's Sheridan County Fair. (Photo by Pat Blair)

Results for the third day of the horse shows at this year’s Sheridan County Fair have been released as follows:

FFA Horse Showmanship – Betty Jerney, champion; Lainey Konetzki, reserve champion.

Senior Horse Showmanship – Betty Jerney, champion; Jentry Reid, reserve champion.

Intermediate Horse Showmanship – Lily Krumm, champion; Merritt Ehrmantraut, reserve champion.

Junior Horse Showmanship – Brooke Krumm, champion; Chloie Wardell, reserve champion.

Arabian - Gelding Foaled before 2014 – Jentry Reid, champion.

Morgan -Gelding Foaled before 2014 – Casey Prior, champion.

Paint or Pinto
Mare Foaled before 2014-2016 – Chloie Wardell, champion.
Mare Foaled before 2014 – Betty Jerney, champion; Casey Prior, reserve champion.
Gelding Foaled before 2014 – Lainey Konetzki, champion; Mollie Watson, reserve champion.

Palomino - Mare Foaled before 2014 – Okley Perry, champion; Betty Jerney, reserve champion.

Pony ( all breeds)
Mare Foaled before 2014 – Lainey Konetzki, champion.
Gelding Foaled before 2014 – Faith Van Dyke, champion.

Quarter Horse
Filly Foaled in 2018 – Chloie Justus, champion.
Mare Foaled in 2017 – Lainey Konetzki, champion.
Mare Foaled before 2014 – Betty Jerney, champion; Mackenzie Wood, reserve champion.
Gelding Foaled before 2014 - Kathryn Bammel, champion; Merritt Ehrmantraut, reserve champion.

Thoroughbred - Gelding Foaled before 2014 – Mollie Watson, champion; Betty Jerney, reserve champion.

Programmed Ride Class
Senior – Lainey Konetzki, champion; Betty Jerney, reserve champion.
Intermediate - Merritt Ehrmantraut, champion.
Junior - Brooke Krumm, champion.

Hunter Under Saddle
Senior - Lainey Konetzki. Champion; Betty Jerney, reserve champion.
Intermediate - Lily Krumm, champion; Merritt Ehrmantraut, reserve champion.
Junior - Brooke Krumm, champion; Grace Van Dyke, reserve champion.

Hunt Seat Equitation
Senior - Lainey Konetzki, champion; Casey Prior, reserve champion.
Intermediate - Lily Krumm, champion; Merritt Ehrmantraut, reserve champion.
Junior - Grace Van Dyke, champion; Brooke Krumm, reserve champion.

Hunter Hack
Senior - Lainey Konetzki, champion; Jentry Reid, reserve champion.
Intermediate - Merritt Ehrmantraut, champion.
Junior - Brooke Krumm, champion; Grace Van Dyke, reserve champion.

Hunter Jumper
Senior – Casey Prior, champion; Lainey Konetzki, reserve champion.
Intermediate – Merritt Ehrmantraut, champion.

Equitation Over Fences
Senior - Lainey Konetzki, champion; Casey Prior, reserve champion.
Intermediate - Merritt Ehmantraut, champion.

SheridanWyoming.com

Send us a News Tip!

Have a news tip?
Use our anonymous form to let us know.