Archive - Sports

February 22nd, 2014

Bronc Wrestlers 3rd at regional / SHS Sweeps Central / 1-A - 2-A Hoops regular season ends today

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers sit in 3rd place at the 4-A East regional tournament after day one. Gillette leads the team race followed by Cheyenne East.

Matches get underway at 9:30 with the finals and consolation matches beginning at 1:00.

The All- class state championships start next week on Friday in Casper.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan high school basketball teams swept Cheyenne Central Friday night the Lady Broncs won 68-57 and the Broncs beat the Indians at Sheridan college last night 47-37.

February 21st

Regional Wrestling begins today at SHS / Bronc hoops at the Hoffman dome tonight

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers will host the 4-A East regional tournament today and tomorrow.

The broncs have had a banner season and Head coach Tyson Shatto says the wrestlers have put in the time and now they look ahead to the regional and state championship tournaments.

And he says they have a lot on the line this weekend. It's been great to see the Broncs compete at home so often this season and very nice to have the regional tournament here as well.

Winter Sports Winding Down For Jo Co Athletes

Winter sports are approaching the end of their seasons and teams from Buffalo and Kaycee high Schools are looking to prepare for postseason play.

February 20th

SC Hoops Split with Miles City / Cowgirls fall in a close road game

COWGIRL HOOPS - The Cowgirls lost Fresno state Wednesday night 65-60 next up is a home game with CSU Saturday.

COWBOY HOOPS - The Pokes play at CSU Saturday afternoon at 4:00 live on KWYO AND 87.7 FM

SC HOOPS - The Sheridan college basketball teams split with Miles City Wednesday night the Lady Generals fell 66-54,

The Generals had a great game with the Pioneers and won 98-91 Head coach Steve Smiley.

February 19th

Cowboys take down Fresno, lose Nance to injury / SC Hoops tonight at the Hoffman done

COWBOY BASKETBALL - The Wyoming Cowboys won on Tuesday night beating Fresno state 72-66 but team leading scorer Larry Nance Jr. went down with a knee injury in the second half and may be lost for the season Head coach Larry Shayatt said after the game the injury didn't look good, an MRI has been scheduled for today.

COWGIRL BASKETBALL - The Cowgirls play at Fresno state tonight we will have it live for you on 87.7 FM broadcast time is 7:30.

Cowboy basketball live tonight / SC at home tomorrow

SC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan college basketball teams play their final games at home tomorrow night against Miles City, Montana games will be at 5:30 and 7:30 we will have the Generals live for you broadcast time is 7:30 live on 14-10 KWYO.

Generals coach Steve Smiley says they have several sophomores to be honored tomorrow.

February 17th

SUNDAY DARTBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

WINS LOST
1. VFW 37 8
2. VETS 33 12
3. 186 #1 26 19
4. LEGION #1 21 24
5. 186 #2 21 24
6. LEGION #2 21 24
7. BHME 20 25
8. 4169 E.R. 18 27
9. ELKS #1 17 28
10. ELKS #2 10 35

Weekend Local Sports Wrap Up

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan high school basketball teams swept games from Cheyenne South Friday and beat Laramie Saturday the Broncs came from behind in goth games to post the victories.

They stand at 14-4 overall and 5-2 in conference play and will host games this week with Cheyenne Central and East. The games will be played at Sheridan college Friday night and Saturday afternoon.

February 17th

High School Sports Wrap For Jo Co for February 17th

Another weekend of high school sports is in the books for Buffalo and Kaycee athletes, and it was again a good weekend overall.

The Bison boys' basketball team took both of their games this weekend, beating Wheatland 50-42 and Rawlins 80-77 in overtime.

February 15th

FRIDAY NIGHT WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL HOOP SCORES

GIRLS

Class 4A:

#1 Sheridan 69 Cheyenne South 31

#2 Natrona 65 Evanston 29

#3 Gillette 72 Laramie 30

Riverton 48 #5 Rock Springs 42 OT

Kelly Walsh 51 Green River 34

Class 3A:

#1 Torrington 56 Glenrock 42

#2 Douglas 54 #3 Rawlins 51

#4 Powell 38 Lyman 30

#5 Worland 57 Newcastle 42

Buffalo 48 Wheatland 42

Cody 36 Mountain View 32 OT

Star Valley 41 Lander 35

Pinedale 57 Jackson 49

Class 2A:

#1 Tongue River 60 Big Horn 46

Wyoming Indian 59 #2 Kemmerer 54

Newell, SD 70 Moorcroft 27

Lusk 52 Saratoga 40

Pine Bluffs 41 Potter-Dix, NE 30