Archive

January 20th, 2015

Senator Enzi Comments on State of the Union Speech

Posted in

U.S. Senator Mike Enzi of Wyoming issued a response Tuesday night following the President Obama's State of the Union Speech. The Chairman of the Senate Budget Committee said that the speech was the same old rhetoric that's become accustom with the president.

Joint Powers Board Secures SLIB Funds

The Tongue River Valley Joint Powers Board will receive $100,000 from the state to help fund efforts to bring natural gas service to the towns of Dayton and Ranchester.

Trial Date Set in Pharmacy Burglary Case

The Sheridan man charged with last year's burglary of the Hospital Pharmacy in Sheridan will be tried in March on all eight charges filed against him.

Ranchester: Council Hears Plans for Diorama

Ranchester Mayor Peter Clark has unveiled plans for a diorama of the Connor Battle that will be placed in the town's information center.

Ag Committee Elects New Officers

Clarke McClung will head Sheridan County's Ag and Natural Resources Committee for the coming year.

Sheridan County Approves UW Business Incubator Lease

An approved lease agreement for an office location means the Sheridan business incubator facility will be up and running next month. Sheridan Media's Leslie Stratmoen has the update.

Association Tracks Education Bills

Several bills regarding education are being discussed, right now, by state legislators in Cheyenne as part of the legislative session.

County Approves Business Incubator Lease, Addresses Other Issues

The final piece of the puzzle for the Sheridan business incubator to be up and running was put in place this morning, according to the Sheridan County Commission.

Tuesday 01-20-15

Sheridan Artists Guild, Edre Meier / State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Jillian Balow

SHS Indoor track results from Spearfish,South Dakota

No Team Scores were kept:

Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

60 Meter Dash
4th Gabby Edeen 8.30
200 Meter Dash
7th Gabby Edeen 28.32

3200 Meter Run
1st Xiomara Robinson 12:14.89

60 Meter Hurdles
5th Peyton Bomar 10.52
6th Madesta Shepard 10.97

Girls Long Jump
1st Peyton Bomar 16’ 5.25”

Girls Triple Jump
1st Peyton Bomar 34’ 6” NEW SCHOOL RECORD
8th Madesta Shepard 27’ 7.75”

4 X 400 Meter Relay
5th Peyton Bomar 4:38.40
Gracie Edeen
Amanda Buckler
Gabby Edeen

Boys Individual Results (Top 8 Only):

800 Meter Run
2nd Matt Scarlett 2:03.90