Sports

SHS TENNIS RESULTS

Sheridan High School: Singles Campbell County High School: Singles

1. Reed Ritterbusch Lost to Brandon Swan 6 – 10
Reed Ritterbusch Defeated Gabe Beldon 8 – 2

2. Cameron Ellis Defeated Sam Colter 10 – 8
Cameron Ellis Lost to Cale Miessler 3 – 8

3. Malik Grant Defeated Kyle Oakry 8 – 4

4. Adam Berry Lost to Sam Colter 3 – 8

5. Turner Martini Defeated Jacob Vetter 8 – 3

6. Dawson Yeager Lost to Kyle Oakry 6 – 8

7. Sam Sanders Lost to Jacob Vetter 4 – 8
Sam Sanders Lost to Tanner Russel 1 – 6

8. Chris Michaelis Defeated Jackson 6 – 1

BRONCS WIN FOOTBALL OPENER / EAGLES AND RAMS WIN ZERO WEEK SCRIMMAGES

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Bronc football pulled out a 33-28 come from behind victory at Cheyenne Central Friday night.

The broncs were down 21-10 at halftime and 28-17 in the second half before a great 4th quarter run put them in over the top.

Head coach Don Julian says they struggled with Central in the first half but made the halftime adjustments and got it done.

BRONCS COME FROM BEHIND TO WIN FOOTBALL OPENER

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Bronc football came from behind to beat Cheyenne Central Friday night 33-28 in the class 4-A football season opener in Cheyenne.

Central took a 14-0 lead midway through the 2nd quarter before the Broncs got on the board with a 56 yard TD run from Nate Kane.

Central would score again and Sheridan kicker Gunner Edeen kicked a 47 yard field goal with under a minute to play in the half as Central took a 21-10 lead at the half.

The broncs scored 1st in the third quarter on a 5 yard run by Daniel Sessions but Central upped the lead to 28-17 with 9:14 to play.

8/16/12 SCA Rodeo Results

8/16/12 SCA Rodeo Results
1D Barrells – 1st Kylee Cahoy 17.91 / 2nd – Marcy Cunningham 18.38 / 3rd – Cady Halverson 18.39
2D Barrels / 1st – Anne Ahern 18.91 / 2nd – Sarah Long 18.93
3D Barrels / 1st Courtney Brady 21.25 / 2nd – Jessie Duncan 22.07
Sr. Barrels / 1st – Kade Koltiska 17.82 / 2nd – Anna Zowada 18.46 / 3rd – Cricket Cunningham 18.47
Jr. Barrels / 1st – Bailey Cunningham 18.54 / 2nd – Laney Kontenzki 20.21
Pee Wee Barrels / 1st – Grace Peterson 22.89 / 2nd – Nick Albrecht 24.31 / 3rd – Faith Stimson 27.40
1D Poles / 1st – Cashlee Cunningham 21.54

SHS TENNIS STARTS WITH VICTORIES / BRONC FOOTBALL OPENER TONIGHT

BRONC / LADY BRONC TENNIS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc tennis teams opened their season in Jackson Thursday both teams won 3-2.

Today and tomorrow the Lady Broncs will play in a tournament in Rapid City the Broncs will play in Gillette tomorrow and both teams travel for matches Tuesday at Natrona county.

BRONC FOOTBALL - Bronc football opens at Cheyenne Central tonight we will the all the action live for you on 14-10 KWYO and on Sports / Talk 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

Broadcast time will be at 5:30 with the First Federal savings bank pregame show kick off is at 6:00

Jo Co HS Sports Teams Kick Off busy Weekend

The Bison golf team is playing a tournament in Rawlins this weekend. They played yesterday and will wrap up this afternoon.

The Lady Bison swimmers will host their Buffalo Pentathlon at the Johnson County Family YMCA this afternoon at 4pm. Saturday they will be in Lander.

The BHS cross country team will be in Douglas today at the Jackolope Invite.

The Lady Bison varsity and JV volleyball teams will be at the Douglas Invite Saturday while the freshmen travel to the Newcastle Invite on Saturday as well.

GOOD WEEKEND COMING UP ON THE LOCAL SPORTS SCENE

LADY BRONC VOLLEYBALL - The Lady Bronc volleyball team will open their season at a tournament in Riverton tomorrow.

The Lady Broncs start the season as the defending 4-A champs and Head coach Wendy Ruby says that positive finish to last season has carried over into practice the last two weeks.

Ruby says with many new faces on the varsity squad this year it may take a few matches to find out this team's identity.

Bison, Buckaroo Weekend Preview For August 24

The Bison golf team was in Gillette Monday and Tuesday and the boys team finished 7th of 10 teams, while the girls finished fifth of nine teams. The top finisher for the boys was Lee Hartley who finished 8th with a 162 for the tournament. The top finisher for the girls was Sydney Gruntmeier, 14th, who shot 210 for the tournament.
Next up is a tournament in Rawlins today and Friday.

SheridanWyoming.com