Sports

Bison Boys Sole Winners at Thursday Tournaments

The Buffalo Bison boys were the only Johnson County high school basketball team to win at Thursday's tournaments, defeating the Newcastle Dogies 51-33 in their first round matchup at the 3A East Regional Tournament.
They will now move on to face Wheatland in the semifinals at 3pm today, with the winner qualifying for State.
Kaycee's Lady Bucs lost their opening round game to Farson-Eden in the State 1A Tournament Thursday and will now move into the consolation bracket where third place is now the goal.
Kaycee lost the game to Farson-Eden 44-39 in overtime.

Lady Broncs vs Cheyenne South

First Quarter: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 9 to 2.

At the Half: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 33 to 4.

3rd Quarter: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 45 to 9.

Final Score: Lady Broncs defeat Cheyenne South 49 to 19.

Lady Eagles advance Big Horn falls in the first round at state

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat Shoshoni 49 to 40.

The Lady Eagles play Lovell in the semi finals Friday at 4:30 live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

Big Horn lost 61-49 vs Wind River the Rams play Sundance Friday at Noon in a loser out game.Hear it live on KWYO and 95.9 fm

MARCH MADNESS BEGINS

4-A EAST REGIONAL HOOPS - The 4-A East regional basketball tournament opens today at Cheyenne East high school.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs will play an elimination game tonight at 7:00 against Cheyenne South we will broadcast it live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

The Lady Broncs beat South in blow out fashion in both regular season games and Head coach Sean Yeager says the Lady Broncs need to get off to a fast start against the Bison.

If they advance they will play Laramie in tomorrow's semi finals

Bison Swimmers Second At State

As we reported on Monday, the Bison boys' swim team finished second at the State Meet last weekend, behind powerhouse Lander, who won their sixteenth consecutive title.
Coach Ron Chapin was impressed with his team's finish at State, saying “This was such a great finish to the season. Every swimmer finished with their best time of the year. These guys poured every ounce of energy they had into this meet.”

STATE / REGIONAL HOOPS / SHERIDAN YOUTH BASEBALL

2-A STATE BASKETBALL - The Tongue River Lady Eagles and Big Horn Rams open up the state 2-A basketball bracket Thursday at Casper college and we will broadcast both games live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

The Rams are a four seed and will play number one seed Wind River at Noon the Lady Eagles are a two seed and will play three seed Shoshoni at 4:30 in the afternoon.

LADY BRONC 8TH GRADE HOOP CHAMPS

The undefeated 8th grade Sheridan Lady Broncs traveling basketball team won the Forsyth Fast Break tournament in OT this past weekend in Forsyth, MT.

They knocked out undefeated Forsyth on their own home court to win the championship in OT 34-33.

Front row from L: Julia Fenn, MaKenna Balkenbush; Back row from L: Katie Campbell, Robbi Ryan, Kaycen Townsend, Jamy Shassetz and Bailey Bard. (Not pictured Coaches Greg Townsend and Ken Balkenbush)

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION STANDINS AND SCORES

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
2011-12 SEASON
MID SEASON TOURNAMENT
1ST Place Budweiser
2nd Place A + Plumbers
3rd Place Pepsi
Consolation Misfitz
LEAGUE
1ST Place A+ Plumbers
2nd Place Catering by R/P
3rd Place Budweiser

FINAL TOURNAMENT
1ST Place Catering by R/P
2nd Place Misfitz.
3rd Place Busch Boys
Consolation Michelob
SPORTMANSHIP TROPHY
Busch Boys

Most Miss the Board
Aleta Ulery 61 Rainbow
Most Home Runs
Phyllis Apaez 5
High Average Women
1st.Ranchester Liquors Helen Duetsch 307