Sports

BRONC / LADY BRONC FINAL STATE TRACK RESULTS

GIRLS 4-A

1 Campbell County 143
2 Kelly Walsh 103
3 Cheyenne Central 85.50
4 Natrona County 77.50
5 Laramie 74
6 Rock Springs 68
7 Sheridan 38
8 Cheyenne East 27
9 Cheyenne South 20
10 Green River 14
11 Riverton 6
12 Evanston 6

SHS Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

100 Meter Dash

3 Gabby Edeen 12.68

200 Meter Dash

3 Gabby Edeen 25.19 New School Record - old record

800 Meter Dash

7 Zoe Sherman 2:25.55

4 X 100 Meter Relay New School Record –
Old Record 2001 – 50.18 Cassie

3rd Kristin Grammens 49.66

BRONC / LADY BRONC STATE SOCCER FINAL RESULTS

BRONCS 2 CHEYENNE CENTRAL 0 BRONCS FINISH 3RD

LARAMIE 4 LADY BRONCS 0 LADY BRONCS FINISH 4TH

4-A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

LADY BRONCS 7TH

BRONCS 7TH

Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Davis, Jerayah Jr Kelly Walsh 11.84 12.09Q 1
2 Pzinski, Makayla So Campbell Co 12.36 12.53Q 2
3 Harris, Melina Jr Central 12.46 12.59Q 3
4 Edeen, Gabby So Sheridan 12.59 12.60q 2
5 Yurek, Logan Sr East 12.81 12.83q 1

FULL 2-A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:

BIG HORN LADY RAMS 3RD

TONGUE RIVER LADY EAGLES 7TH

TONGUE RIVER EAGLES 5TH

BIGHORN RAMS 6TH

1-A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

ARVADA/CLEARMONT 16TH

NSI 20TH

Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
National: ! 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, CA
Overall St.: @ 11.91 1998 Arnetta Simpson, Cheyenne Central
Class: # 12.21 5/21/2004 Shaylee Babbitt, Southeast

STATE TRACK AND FIELD

2-A Boys 800 Meter Run

State Champion Josiah Huff Tongue River 1:57.94

TEAM SCORES ENTERING FINAL DAY

Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 84 2) Cokeville 45
3) Upton 30 4) Ten Sleep 24
5) Little Snake River 23 6) Dubois 22.50
7) Kaycee 18.75 8) H.E.M. 16.25

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS FALL IN STATE SOCCER SEMI'S

STATE SOCCER SEMI FINALS

BOYS Gillette beat the Broncs 4-3 on penalty kicks

Today Broncs vs Cheyenne Central 3rd place match

GIRLS East 3 Sheridan 1

Today Lady Broncs vs Laramie 3rd place match

ARMY SENIOR SCOTT GEARY EARNS PATRIOT LEAGUE ACADEMIC HONORS

CENTER VALLEY, Pa. – Army track and field senior Scott Geary was voted to the Academic All-Patriot League team as announced by the conference on Monday (May 13th) afternoon.

Geary was one of 10 elected to the squad which honors student-athletes who excel in their sport and the classroom. The Patriot League began the recognition prior to the 2010-11 season, as Geary’s certificate is the first of his career.

Sports information directors, who are not allowed to vote for their own student-athletes, select the academic award winners.

STATE SOCCER / TRACK BEGIN TODAY

STATE SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams open the state tournament in Rock Springs today.

The Broncs will open this morning at 11:00 against Rock Springs Head coach Kevin Riser's pep talk before today's opener.

The Lady Broncs will open the tournament this afternoon at 3:30 against Green River.

STATE TRACK AND FIELD - The Wyoming high school state track and field championships begin today in Casper at Kelly Walsh high school.

SheridanWyoming.com