Sports

SHERIDAN RAMPAGE HOOP CHAMPS

The Sheridan Rampage won the 7th grade boys' division in the Billings Holiday Classic 5-on-5 basketball tournament on December 9th.

They defeated the Bozeman Scorpions in the championship game 46-37.

Pictured from left to right are:

Noah Erickson, Brayden Lee, Coach Mark Kirkham, Kyle Custis, Abraham Ross, Kirby Coe-Kirkham, Blayne Baker, Aaron Sessions, Elijah White, Drew Mavrakis, and Coach Paul Mavrakis.

Johnson County Weekend Sports Wrap

Athletes at Buffalo and Kaycee High Schools were in competition this weekend and most had a good weekend overall.

The Bison boys' and girls' basketball teams hosted the 4A Riverton Wolverines Friday night and the varsity teams split their games.

SATURDAY'S BASKETBALL SCORES

WYOMING COWBOYS - The University of Wyoming moved to a record of 10-0 with a 74-55 win over Oklahoma Panhandle State Saturday.

WYOMING COWGIRLS - The Cowgirls won their game Saturday winning at Montana State 68-60.

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

#1 Gillette 82 Rock Springs 60

#2 Riverton 72 Sheridan 58

Scottsbluff, NE 63 Kelly Walsh 49

East 58 Thornton, CO Skyview 42

Green River vs. Montezuma-Cortez, CO – 9am (at Steamboat Springs, CO)

Class 3A:

#2 Star Valley 59 Powell 39

#3 Lyman 50 Lander 38

#5 Wheatland 63 Gering, NE 53

Torrington 56 Chadron, NE 51

LOCAL BASKETBALL ACTION (FRIDAY) SHS AND SC HOME TODAY

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Broncs and Lady Broncs play Riverton at home today the girls varsity game will tip at 2:00 followed by the boys at 3:30 both games will be broadcast live on 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

SC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan college basketball teams both play at home today against Northwest college at 3:00 and 5:00.

TR BASKETBALL - The TR Eagles and Lady Eagles played at Rocky Mountain Friday. The Lady Eagles are 4-0 after a 53-33 victory, the Eagles lost their game against the Grizzlies 68-49. Both teams host games with Riverside today

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS SCORES FRIDAY NIGHT

BOYS BASKETBALL

Burlington 61, Riverside 10

Cheyenne East 61, Central (Grand Junction), Colo. 53

Cokeville 30, Big Piney 28

Douglas 52, Wheatland 40

Fort Collins, Colo. 88, Cheyenne South 54

Laramie 67, Casper Natrona 62, 2OT

Lyman 62, Pinedale 13

Powell 51, Jackson Hole 36

Riverton 56, Buffalo 45

Rocky Mountain 68, Tongue River 49

Scottsbluff, Neb. 60, Rock Springs 53

Star Valley 46, Cody 40

Sundance 62, Normative Services 22

Ten Sleep 43, Farson-Eden 22

Upton 69, Hulett 30

Burns Tournament

Burns 50, Cheyenne Central JV 38

WEEKEND SPORTS SCHEDULE LOADED

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Broncs and Lady Broncs play Riverton at home tomorrow the Lady Broncs are 2-0 while the the Broncs stand at 1-1.

The Lady Broncs are ranked number one this week in the 4-A basketball poll and Head coach Sean Yeager says they are just striving to get better. And they working everyday on fine tuning the basics.

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION RECORDS / RESULTS

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
1. Catering by R/P 15 - 0
2. A+ Plumbers 11 - 4
3. CR Best 11 - 4
4. JS Machine 10 - 2
5. Budweiser 9 - 6
6. Busch Boys 9 - 6
7. Misfitz 9 - 6

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS SCORES

THURSDAY NIGHT'S GAMES

BOYS

Dubois 57, Wind River 54

Hayden, Colo. 72, Green River 57

Hulett 53, Normative Services 52

Lovell 57, Wyoming Indian 51

Mountain View 60, Pinedale 34

Thompson Valley, Colo. 72, Cheyenne East 52

Gillette Tournament

Casper Kelly Walsh 57, Rock Springs 41

Scottsbluff, Neb. 70, Campbell County 65

GIRLS

Cheyenne Central 51, Longmont, Colo. 46, OT

Cheyenne East 67, Thompson Valley, Colo. 28

Green River 37, Discovery Canyon, Colo. 36

Lovell 60, Wyoming Indian 35

Pinedale 41, Mountain View 37

Wind River 60, Dubois 18

SheridanWyoming.com