Sports

2011 HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS SEASON IS UNDERWAY

SHS Acitvities Director Don Julian

HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS - This week Sheridan media sports sat down with Sheridan high school Activities Director Don Julian who serves as the state soccer tournament director.

The 2011 state championships will be held in Sheridan county once again.

The Big Horn Equestrian center is the perfect place to host the event.

Also this spring Sheridan high school will host the big regional track meet the week before the state soccer tournament.

Sheridan Elks Hoop Shoot winner places third at the hoop shoot regionals

Noah Erickson of Sheridan came close to going all the way to
the National Hoop Shoot in the Boys 10-11 age group.

After winning the local, district, and state Hoop Shoots, he
represented Wyoming in the Elks Region 8 Hoop Shoot in
Denver on March 12.

Jeffery Hunt of Colorado made 20/25 free throws to win 1st.
Noah and Gary White of Nebraska both made 19/25. In the
shoot off, White made 5/5, Noah made 4/5, so Noah ended up
in 3rd place.

COWGIRLS WIN WNIT OPENER / SHS TRACK AND FIELD

COWGIRLS BASKETBALL / WNIT - The Wyoming Cowgirls got 26 points from Hillary Carlson and 20 from Aubrey Vandiver in their 79-44 victory last night over Portland state.

The Cowgirls now stand at 23-8 overall and advance to the 2nd round of the tournament. They will play Monday night at home against Oklahoma state.

BRONC / LADY BRONC TRACK AND FIELD - The high school track season for the Broncs and Lady Broncs is scheduled to open Saturday at the Natrona county early bird invitational.

4-A BOYS BASKETBALL "COACHES" ALL-STATE TEAM

Bronc Point Guard Raith Durham

CLASS 4-A "COACHES" BOYS 4A ALL-STATE LIST:

Riley Ryan Sheridan

Raith Durham Sheridan

Wacey Lym Evanston

Jeff Lee Evanston

Taran Brown Gillette

Blaine Shaffer Gillette

Nick Mayes Laramie

Tate Hilgenkamp Laramie

Jordan Dick Natrona

Kyle Vinich Natrona

Daveon Gibson Rock Springs

Zack Rosette Rock Springs

Josh Hunsaker Star Valley

UW COWGIRLS OPEN THE WNIT TONIGHT

WYOMING COWGIRLS - The Wyoming Cowgirls will host a first round game in the WNIT tonight. They host Portland state in the first round.

This will be the fourth appearance for the Cowgirls in the WNIT under head coach Joe Legerski, they made the second round in 2006, took the title in 2007 and made it to the third round last year.

We will broadcast the game live tonight on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM broadcast time is at 6:30 with the tip set for 7:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams got three players on the 4-A all state teams

Bison Named to All-State

In addition to their All-Conference selections, four Buffalo basketball players were named to the 3A All-State Team.
All-State selections for the Bison boys were Aaron Tyser and Kasey Esponda.
Named to the All-State Team for the Bison girls were Leah Groteluschen and Dallas Shaw.
All four Bison were also named to the 3A East All-Conference Team.

THREE FROM SHS NAMED TO ALL -STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

Three athletes from Sheridan high school have been honored by 4-A coaches and named to the All-state teams.

Senior Kayla Woodward and Junior Steph Sessions help lead the Lady Broncs to a 24-5 record and runner-up finish at last week's state tournament.Both have been named to the 4-A girls all-state 1st team.

The Sheridan Broncs went 19-8 this past season their leading scorer was Junior Riley Ryan, Ryan was honored for his play by receiving a spot on the 4-A boys All-state 1st team.

COWGIRLS MAKE THE WNIT / OPEN WEDNESDAY NIGHT

COWGIRLS / WNIT - The Wyoming Cowgirls will host a first round game in the WNIT tomorrow night.

The 32 team field for the WNIT was set last night with the Cowgirls hosting a first round game with Portland state.

We will broadcast the game live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM broadcast time is at 6:30 with the tip set for 7:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL AWARDS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams had six named to the All-East 4-A conference team.