Sports

STATE 1-A / 2-A HOOPS / 4-A REGIONAL HOOPS

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat Big Horn in the regional title game Saturday 45-32.

Both teams open the state tournament in Casper Thursday at Casper college.

The Big Horn Lady Rams open with Thermopolis at 10:30 AM the Lady Eagles open with Rocky Mountain at 6PM.

The Big Horn Rams beat Moorcroft 56-46 to win the regional title the Rams open the state tournament at noon against Big Piney.

(all three games will be broadcast live in 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM)

SC SWEPT AT CASPER

Both the Generals and Lady Generals lost at Casper college Saturday night.

CC 58
Lady Generals 45

CC 90
Generals 82

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS CONTINUE

1-A and 2-A EAST REGIONAL BASKETBALL - At the 1-A East regional in Douglas the Arvada/Clearmont Lady Panthers lost against Upton the final was 50-39.

The Lady Panthers will play Midwest in a loser out game, the winner advances to the state tournament.

In Dayton in the 2-A East regional semi finals the Big Horn Lady Rams beat Southeast 37-29 and the Tongue River Lady Eagles blew out Lusk 57-30 they face each other in the title game.

The Tongue River Eagles and Big Horn went at it the semi finals the Rams took the game 68-53.

REGIONAL BASKETBALL / LADY BRONCS TAKE REGULAR SEASON CONFERENCE TITLE

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS - 1-A and 2-A regional basketball tournaments started Thursday all five Sheridan county teams posted first round victories and moved on to the semi finals

The A/C Lady Panthers beat Rock River 52-41 they face Upton in the semi finals today at 4:00.

The Big Horn Lady Rams beat Burns 44-26 and will play Southeast in the semi finals at 5:00.

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat up Pine Bluffs 56-18 to remain unbeaten they face off with Lusk in the other semi at 8:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC INDOOR TRACK RESULTS (THURSDAY)

Sheridan High School Indoor Track
Gillette Indoor Track Quad Results

Girls Results:

60 Meter Dash

3rd Gabby Edeen 7.71

200 Meter Dash

2nd Gabby Edeen 27.27

400 Meter Dash

6th Zoe Sherman 1:06.22

1600 Meter Run

2nd Amanda Hutchinson 5:34.09

3200 Meter Run

3rd Maggie Chapin 13:42.24
4th Marissa Hegy 13:59.55
5th Elena Ostler 14:35.33

4 X 200 Meter Relay

2nd

Dani Ackels 1:55.68
Kristin Grammens
Megan Culver
Gabby Edeen

4 X 800 Meter Relay

1st

Hannah Chapin 10:41.01
Erin Jensik
Addy Ostler
Zoe Sherman

High Jump

EAST 1-A / 2-A REGIONAL BASKETBALL

First Round:

Big Horn Lady Rams 44
Burns Lady Broncs 26

Tongue River Lady Eagles 56
Pine Bluffs 18

Arvada/Clearmont Lady Panthers 52
Rock River 41

Big Horn Rams 68
Southeast 28

Tongue River 36
Pine Bluffs 30

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION RECORDS / RESULTS

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
1. Catering by R/P 42 - 3
2. A+ Plumbers 35 - 10
3. Michelob 34 - 11
4. Busch Boys 31 - 14
5. CR Best 29 - 16
6. JS Machine 26 - 19
7. Budweiser 26 - 19

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS / SHERIDAN VS GILLETTE TONIGHT AT SHS

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL TOURNAMENT HOOPS - 1-A and 2-A regional basketball tournaments start today, Tongue River high school is hosting the 2-A East regional.

The Big Horn Lady Rams will open the tournament with Burns that game is scheduled to lead off today at 10:00 the Tongue River Lady Eagles play Pine Bluffs in the late game at 8:00 pm.

The Eagles will play Pine Bluffs at 3:30 and the Rams will play Southeast at 6:30.

The A/C Lady Panthers will open their regional tournament in Douglas today against Rock River.

SheridanWyoming.com