Sports

Saturday Sports Schedule

Tune in to 1410 KWYO and 87.7 ESPN Radio, as well as our online stream for all of the High School Basketball Coverage on Saturday.

The Tongue River Lady Eagles will face off against Kemmerer for the 2A State Championship around 5:00pm. Trevor Jackson will bring you the play by play on both 1410 KWYO and 87.7FM ESPN Radio, as well as on our online stream.

SCORES:
The Sheridan Lady Broncs fall to the Gillette Camels with a final score of 65-56.

The Lady Broncs will be the #2 seed in the State Championship next weekend, and will open the state tournament on Thursday morning at 9:00am against Riverton. We'll bring those games to you on 1410 KWYO and 87.7FM ESPN Radio.

Updates from 1A State, 3A Regional Tournaments

UPDATE Saturday night:The Bison boys basketball team fell to the Consolation Bracket and lost to Douglas today 62-50. Their season is done.

The Lady Bison also lost their game today, falling to Torrington 58-47, and their season is also done.

the Kaycee Buckaroos took on Guernsey-Sunrise in the third-place game and were sent home with a 47-43 loss to finish fourth at State.

UPDATE Saturday morning: The Kaycee Buckaroos lost their late Friday game to Little Snake River 51-43. They will take on Guernsey-Sunrise today at 1:30 in the third-place game at their State Tournament.

Day One Complete In 3A Regional, 1A State Basketball

The First day of competition in the regional and state basketball tournaments is done, some teams are in good shape while others had a tough go so far.

The Bison boys' basketball team beat Newcastle 63-42 in their opening round game at the Regional Tournament in Torrington Thursday.

Broncs Hoop season over / TR girls advance at state / BH Rams fall into losers bracket

4-A EAST REGIONAL BASKETBALL - The Sheridan Broncs basketball season ended for the second time in a row came in a crushing defeat in loser out play at the 4-A East regional tournament in Cheyenne.

The Broncs met Cheyenne Central in the elimination game and had to play from behind all night they tied the game in the closing seconds but Cheyenne Central hit the final bucket with two seconds to play to beat the Broncs 69-67, the loss came from the freethrow line where they hit only 19-36 attempts.

Friday post season live basketball schedule

Big Horn Rams vs Big Piney 1:30 KWYO / 87.7 FM

TR Lady Eagles vs Wyoming Indian 4:30 KWYO / 87.7 FM

Sheridan Lady Broncs vs Cheyenne Central 7:00 KWYO / 87.7 FM

Thursday Night Basketball

Final scores from the games:

SHERIDAN BRONCS
Final Score: Sheridan Broncs 67, Cheyenne Central 69

BIG HORN RAMS
Rocky Mountain defeats the Rams in the semifinals, with a final score of 64-57.

Tongue River Lady Eagles move on to semi-finals.

Tongue River Lady Eagles 59, Thermopolis 39, final. Lady Eagles will play tomorrow at 4:30 pm, the game will be on 87.7 FM.

LIVE MARCH MADNESS BROADCAST SCHEDULE FOR THURSDAY

Tongue River Lady Eagles vs Thermopolis 10:30 am
(14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM)

Sheridan Broncs vs Cheyenne Central 8:30 pm (14-10 KWYO)

Big Horn Rams vs Rocky Mtn. 9:00 pm (87.7 FM)