Sports

Cowgirls eliminated from the MWC tournament / Pokes open tomorrow / Broncs / Lady Broncs face the Casper schools at stateThursday

COWGIRL HOOPS - The Wyoming Cowgirls basketball season came to an end Tuesday night with a 74-66 loss against Fresno state in the the MWC basketball tournament quarter finals.

COWBOY HOOPS - The Cowboys open the tournament tomorrow afternoon against Utah state. We will have it live for you on KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN radio Cowboy pregame at 3:00 with the tip at 3:30.

BRONC / LADY BRONC HOOPS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams open the state basketball tournament in Casper tomorrow.

Cowgirls win MWC tournament opener, play Fresno tonight / Pokes open Thursday v Utah state / 4-A State hoops open Thursday for the Broncs and Lady Broncs

COWGIRL BASKETBALL - The Wyoming Cowgirls beat Air Force 70-48 Monday night to open the MWC basketball tournament Kayla Woodward had 17 points and 8 rebounds to lead the way.

Tonight they play Fresno state,Cowgirl pregame starts at 9:00 with the tip at 9:30 on 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

COWBOY BASKETBALL - The Cowboys open the tournament Thursday afternoon against Utah state. We will have it live for you on KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN radio Cowboy pregame at 3:00 with the tip at 3:30.

SUNDAY DARTBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS AS OF 3/8/2015

WINS LOST
1. 186 #2 49 5
2. VETS 38 16
3. 186 #1 36 18
4. LEGION #1 34 20
5. ELKS #1 31 23
6. LEGION #2 25 29
7. BHME #2 21 33
8. BHME #1 20 34
9. ELKS #2 16 38

The Sheridan 8th grade District Basketball Champs

The team defeated Buffalo and Sage Valley.

Back row left to right: Asst Coach Fuhrman, Logan Bruney, Tobin Reynolds, Nate Roe, Parker Christensen, Caden Seargent, Toby Chen.

Front row left to right: Quinn Heyneman, Carter Wells, Tristan Bower, Eli Johnston, & Coach Cooper.

Lady Eagles send Moser out a winner / Broncs / Lady Broncs prepare for state / State Indoor track results / MWC tournament opens for the Cowgirls tonight / Pokes open thursday

2-A STATE HOOPS - The 2-A state basketball tournament wrapped up Saturday with the Tongue River Lady Eagles sending coach Diane Moser into retirement with a victory.

They lost a one point game in their opener against Wyoming Indian then beat Shoshni Friday to make it into the consolation final against Burns.

It was a great game with the Lady Eagles taking the lead and fighting off a very good Burns squad time and time again in the second half winning the game 56-49.

State indoor track, team and individual results

Girls Team Results:

1) Campbell County 154
2) Natrona 69
3) Laramie 66
4) Rock Springs 51
5) Sheridan 48 (Tie)
5) Cody 48 (Tie)
7) Kelly Walsh 36
8) Cheyenne Central 27
9) Star Valley 23
10) Green River 18 (Tie)
10) Cheyenne South 18 (Tie)
12) Cheyenne East 11.50
13) Big Horn 4 (Tie)
13) Tongue River 4 (Tie)
15) Big Piney 3
16) Evanston 2.50
17) Worland 2

Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

400 Meter Dash Finals
Gabby Edden - Tie 2nd (With Ashlyn Erisman - Campbell County) 1:00.63
New School Record (eclipsed her previous school record set last week)
ALL - STATE

Saturday Basketball Broadcasts

The Sheridan Broncs fall to Gillette at the last minute of the Regional Championship! They will be the #2 seed in the State Tournament next weekend!

Final Score: Sheridan 64- Gillette 66

The Lady Eagles won the consolation championship in the 2A state tournament! After 41 years of coaching, this was Coach Diane Moser's final game.

Final Score: Tongue River 56 - Burns 49

Friday state basketball tournament results / 4-A East regional hoops continue / Pokes end regular season at New Mexico Saturday night

The Big Horn Lady Rams and the Tongue River Eagles were eliminated from the tournament in Casper Friday morning, the Lady Eagles advanced to play Saturday in the consolation final.

Big Horn lost against burns and the eagles fell against Lyman the Lady Eagles beat Shoshoni.

The Lady Eagles play Burns at 9:00 Saturday morning the game can be heard live on 87.7 FM ESPN Radio.

At the 4-A East regional tournament the Sheridan Lady Broncs lost against Cheyenne East and will play Cheyenne Central in the 3rd and 4th place game Saturday at 10:00.

SheridanWyoming.com