Sports

State indoor track, team and individual results

Girls Team Results:

1) Campbell County 154
2) Natrona 69
3) Laramie 66
4) Rock Springs 51
5) Sheridan 48 (Tie)
5) Cody 48 (Tie)
7) Kelly Walsh 36
8) Cheyenne Central 27
9) Star Valley 23
10) Green River 18 (Tie)
10) Cheyenne South 18 (Tie)
12) Cheyenne East 11.50
13) Big Horn 4 (Tie)
13) Tongue River 4 (Tie)
15) Big Piney 3
16) Evanston 2.50
17) Worland 2

Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

400 Meter Dash Finals
Gabby Edden - Tie 2nd (With Ashlyn Erisman - Campbell County) 1:00.63
New School Record (eclipsed her previous school record set last week)
ALL - STATE

Saturday Basketball Broadcasts

The Sheridan Broncs fall to Gillette at the last minute of the Regional Championship! They will be the #2 seed in the State Tournament next weekend!

Final Score: Sheridan 64- Gillette 66

The Lady Eagles won the consolation championship in the 2A state tournament! After 41 years of coaching, this was Coach Diane Moser's final game.

Final Score: Tongue River 56 - Burns 49

Friday state basketball tournament results / 4-A East regional hoops continue / Pokes end regular season at New Mexico Saturday night

The Big Horn Lady Rams and the Tongue River Eagles were eliminated from the tournament in Casper Friday morning, the Lady Eagles advanced to play Saturday in the consolation final.

Big Horn lost against burns and the eagles fell against Lyman the Lady Eagles beat Shoshoni.

The Lady Eagles play Burns at 9:00 Saturday morning the game can be heard live on 87.7 FM ESPN Radio.

At the 4-A East regional tournament the Sheridan Lady Broncs lost against Cheyenne East and will play Cheyenne Central in the 3rd and 4th place game Saturday at 10:00.

Sheridan Bronc Regional Tournament Basketball Broadcast

THE SHERIDAN BRONCS WIN! The Broncs defeat Cheyenne Central with a final score of 46-43!

The Broncs will compete for the Regional Championship against Gillette tomorrow at 2:30 PM on 1410 KWYO and 87.7 FM!

The Sheridan Lady Broncs fall to Cheyenne East in the semi-finals. They will play at 10AM tomorrow morning for their chance at 3rd seed in the State Tournament against Cheyenne Central. You can catch that game on 1410 KWYO.

Final Scores:
Sheridan Lady Broncs- 35
Cheyenne East- 40

Sheridan Broncs- 46
Cheyenne Central- 43

Today's (3/6/15) Live basketball tournament broadcasts

All games today can be heard live on 1410 AM-KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN Radio.

Big Horn Lady Rams 53 Burns 66 FINAL

TR Lady Eagles 53 Shoshoni 42 FINAL

TR Eagles 32 Lyman 48 FINAL

4:00 Sheridan Lady Bronc v Cheyenne East

8:30 Sheridan Broncs v Cheyenne Central

Rough Day at 2-A stste hoops for TR and Big Horn / Broncs / Lady Broncs open regional play tonight / state indoor track opens in Gillette

2-A STATE BASKETBALL - The 2-A bracket at the state basketball tournament was tough for our Sheridan county teams Thursday as all three fell into the consolation bracket and we will broadcast all three game live for you back to back to back starting at 9:00.

The Big Horn Lady Rams lost 44-40 against Lyman and will plat Burns at 9:00 the Tongue River Lady Eagles lost to Wyoming Indian 45-44 and will play at 10:30 against Shoshoni.

The Tongue River Eagles lost 81-66 against Rocky Mountain and will play at noon against Lyman at noon.

Rams / Eagles open state hoops today / Broncs / Lady Broncs play in the east region semi's tomorrow / Pokes whip Utah state

BH / TR STATE BASKETBALL - The 1-A / 2-A state basketball tournament opens today in Casper, 2-A bracket first round games will be played at Casper college.

The Big Horn Lady Rams lead off at 10:30 against Lyman following that game the Tongue River Eagles will play at noon against Rocky Mountain, the Tongue River Lady Eagles will play Wyoming Indian at 4:30 all three games can be heard live on 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

Let March Madness begin / Cowgirls win / Pokes v Utah state tonight / State indoor track begins Friday

STATE TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL - The 1-A / 2-A state tournament basketball tournament opens tomorrow in Casper, 2-A bracket first round games will be played at Casper college.

Here's the first round schedule all three will be broadcast live.

The Big Horn Lady Rams lead off at 10:30 against Lyman following that game the Tongue River Eagles will play at noon against Rocky Mountain, the Tongue River Lady Eagles will play Wyoming Indian at 4:30 all three games can be heard live on 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

SheridanWyoming.com