Sports

Youth Volleyball Champs

SVC U12 Blue 2 got 1st place in Silver at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R – Coach Sharon Deutscher, Katelyn Lee, Diomena Mercer, Taylor Larsen, Gennah Deutscher, Karley Goss, Addy Bolton, Coach Tracy Larsen

SVC U16 Yellow 2 got 2nd place in Gold at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R

Coach Kristi VonKrosigk, Gracie VonKrosigk, Alli Puuri, Taylor Bowie, Olivia Conrad, Emily Hooge, Coach Jeff Bowiel, Jillian Destefano

Youth Volleyball Champs

#1 SVC U12B Team Yellow got 1st place in the Silver Bracket at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional Volleyball Tournament in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

Back Row l-R: Robin Mercer, Bree Aksamit, Reece Anderson, Julie Conrad, Coach Mandy Sams

Front: Presley Moser, Brinley Carter

#2 SVC U14B Blue got 1st place in Gold at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R Kairstyn Holden, Hannah Schoup, Lindsey Hall, Coach Mandy Roseberry, Brooklyn Bowie, Lizzie Arnold, Abby Sanders, Katie Ligocki, Shelby Atkinson

State track and field championships start Thursday / Regional golf begins today / Regional soccer starts Thursday / Rockies fall 1-0 at the Dodgers

TRACK AND FIELD - Sheridan high school hosted East regional track over the weekend full results can be found below on the sports page at sheridanmedia.com.

Sheridan high school Head coach Art Bauers says overall both Sheridan teams did well.

The Lady Broncs lost Senior Gabby Edeen on the first day due to injury and Bauers says the rest of the girls really stepped up.

1-A / 2-A Regional Track results

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dakotah Winsor Jr Kaycee High 13.03 13.78Q 2
2 Josie Olson Fr Upton HS 13.02 13.79Q 1
3 Cheyenne Tomkins So HEM 13.65 13.80q 2
4 Elana Heer Fr Guernsey Hig 13.76 14.17q 1

Bronc / Lady Bronc Regional Track and Field Results

1Campbell County 180.50
2 Cheyenne Central 143..50
3 Laramie 131
4 Cheyenne East 111.50
5 Sheridan 53.50
6 Cheyenne South 31

Broncs Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)
200 Meter Dash
8th Brian Kjerstad 24.31

400 Meter Dash
8th Rion Szatkowski 53.77

800 Meter Run
7th JT Vrieswyk 2:02.05

1600 Meter Run
7th Jered McCafferty 4:39.04
8th JT Vrieswyk 4:40.47

110 Meter Hurdles
7th Cameron Craft 16.68

High Jump
8th tie Cameron Craft 5’ 9”

Long Jump
1st Dayton Bruney 20’ 0.25”
6th Rodney CanteroLaird
18’ 10.75”

Shot Put
2nd Joe Klebba 45’ 09”

Discus

Regional Track Results

Licensed to Wyoming H.S. State Championship Meet
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/16/2015 05:44 PM
2015 WHSAA 1A-2A-4A East Regional
Sheridan, Wyoming - 5/15/2015 to 5/16/2015
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================================
13.74 4AQ

Bronc / Lady Bronc Soccer at Gillette

Lady Broncs fall at Gillette 1-0

Broncs and Gillette play to a scoreless draw

East Regional Track 1st day team results

Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Upton HS 96 2) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 58
3) Kaycee High School 56 4) HEM 26
5) Hulett Red Devils Track 20 10 6) Guernsey High School 8
7) Rock River High School 3 8) Normative Services 2

Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored

SheridanWyoming.com