Sports

BRONC WRESTLERS 6TH IN DOUGLAS

The Sheridan Broncs were 6th at the Douglas invitational Saturday and had two champions Derek Berrettini at 120 and Clay Carter at 132 Carter reamins unbeaten at 25 -0

2nd placers, Scott Hanify 145, Lucas Giesey 170

3rd placer Jackson Hanify 113

Broncs dual at Buffalo Tuesday night and compete at the "Cowboy" Invitational in Miles City, Montana this weekend.

WEEKEND FULL OF GREAT SPORTS ACTION

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan high school basketball teams saw mixed results in Riverton over the weekend.

The Lady Broncs swept three wins to go 9-1 on the season beating Kelly Walsh, Riverton and Evanston.

The Lady Broncs will play at Billings Senior Friday night and at home against Natrona county Saturday.

The Broncs dropped two out of three beating KW then losing close games to Riverton and Evanston falling to 8-2 on the season after the final game Saturday Head coach Mike Ibach.

Jo Co High School Sports Scores From Friday

Johnson County's high school sports teams resumed play this week, and scores from Friday were:
in boys' basketball, Buffalo downed Wheatland 63-56; the Kaycee Buckaroos fell to 2A Sundance 51-40.
In girls' basketball, the Buffalo Lady Bison lost at Wheatland 70-37; and the Kaycee Lady Bucs beat 2A Sundance 48-28.
The Bison wrestling and swim teams are competing this weekend as well, we'll have results as they become available.

Weekend Sports Recap

Conner McCafferty headed to the hoop

The Big Horn Rams basketball team got past the Wright Panthers easily Friday night in Big Horn, 61 to 46. The Big Horn Lady Rams won as well behind a late push, 51 to 37. The Big Horn girls and boys teams will play at Moorcroft today with tip off times of noon and 1:30, respectively.

The Sheridan Broncs Vs Riverton

The Sheridan Broncs fall to Riverton 43 to 47.

Sheridan Lady Broncs Vs. Riverton

The Sheridan Lady Broncs beat Riverton 50 to 23.

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION STANDINS AND SCORES

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
1. A + Plumbers 22-2
2. Catering by R/P 19-5
3. Budweiser 17-7
4. Michelob 17-7
5. Busch Boys 14-10
6. Frostos/Elks 14-10
7. P.O.S.D 13-11
8. Ranchester Liquors 11-13 9. CR Best 10-14
10. JS Machine 10-14

Results for Buffalo's Wrestlers From Gillette

The Bison wrestlers were in Gillette on Tuesday and had just five total matches.
At 106 lbs, Kyle Burton lost his match; at 120, Jonathan Land and Jenna Elmlinger won theirs; at 138, Taylor Bell lost his match and at 170, Cody Sanburn won his match.
They will be in Douglas today and Saturday to compete in their Invitational Tournament.
The Bison boys' swim team will compete at the Douglas Invite, and that meet will begin at 11am this morning.
The Bison basketball teams will be in action today. The boys host the Wheatland Bulldogs at BHS with games at 4pm, 5:30 and 7.