Sports

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Lady Rams / Lady Eagles advance at Regionals

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL BASKETBALL - The Tongue River and Big Horn basketball teams opened up East regional play in Newcastle Thursday.

In the girls bracket the Big Horn Lady Rams advanced by beating Southeast 40-26.they face Pine Bluffs in the semi finals today at 4:00

The Tongue River Lady Eagles took care of Lingle 62-31 and move onto face Burns in the semi's at 5:30.

The Tongue River Eagles took a 71-56 loss against Lingle they will play Moorcroft in an elimination game at noon.

SHERIDAN BABERUTH BASEBALL REGISTRATION

Registration will take place March 1 – April 3rd

April 8th – 9th they will have the formation of teams
teams start practice after this

Registration can be online at sheridanbaberuth.com any question they can contact any board members numbers are online

They are looking for coaches and umpires contact them online the numbers are on our website.

STATE SWIMMING / DIVING, WRESTLING AND REGIONAL HOOPS BEGIN

STATE SWIMMING / DIVING - The Sheridan Bronc swimmers and divers open the 4-A state swimming and diving championships today in Gillette.

Head coach Larry White says the Broncs have had a pretty good year heading into state.

Prelims begin today with the finals tomorrow morning.

STATE WRESTLING - The Sheridan Bronc wrestlers will be at the all-class state wrestling championships in Casper 17 broncs will compete matches begin tomorrow morning at 9:00

Bison Swimmers Prep for State

The Bison Swim Team had all of their team qualified for State already, but last weekend's State Qualifier in Newcastle was a chance to have some fun and have a good workout preparing for State.

STATE WRESTLING / REGIONAL BASKETBALL

STATE WRESTLING - The Sheridan Bronc wrestlers will be at the all-class state wrestling championships in Casper 17 Broncs will compete for the Blue and Gold this weekend.

Head coach Terry Burgess says they had a pretty good regional and have a good group going to the state championships.

The Broncs have near the bottom of the team standings for the last several years and this year they are looking to make a big move up that ladder as Burgess talks about how many spots they think they move up.

SHERIDAN FIGURE SKATING

Elizabeth Winnop competes for Sheridan in Rapid City

Five Sheridan Ice Figure Skaters competed at the 6th Annual Black Hills Gold Rush figure skating competition on Saturday, February 19 and Sunday February 20 in Rapid City, South Dakota.

Kairstyn Holden (age 9) won 3 first place medals and 1 second place medal in Basic 6 level events

Katelyn Kayser (age 11) won 1 second place medal and 1 third place medal in Beginner level events.

Catherine Winnop (age 13) won 3 first place medals in Basic 8 level events.

Elizabeth Winnop (age 14) won 3 first place medals in Limited Beginner events.

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL BASKETBALL OPENS THURSDAY

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL - The Tongue River and Big Horn basketball teams open up East regional play Thursday in Newcastle.

In the girls bracket the Big Horn Lady Rams are a #2 seed they open with Southeast at 9:00 Thursday morning.

The Tongue River Lady Eagles are a #1 seed and will open with Lingle Thursday afternoon at 4:00.

In the boys bracket the Eagles are the #2 seed and will play Lingle at noon and the Rams will take their unbeaten record and #1 seed into their game with Pine Bluffs at 7:00.

SHERIDAN 5TH GRADER WINS STATE ELKS HOOP SHOOT CHAMPIONSHIP

Noah Erickson 5th grade Wyoming Elks hoop shoot champ

Highland Park School 5th grader, Noah Erickson, won the State Elk's Free Throw Hoop Shoot for the boy's 10-11 age division in Casper this past weekend.

With His victory he advances on to the Regional Contest March 12th in Denver. He will compete against Nebraska, Kansas, and Colorado as member of Team Wyoming.

The six winning contestants from all age groups in the Regional Contest will advance to the National Finals in Springfield, Massachusetts in April.