Sports

STATE / REGIONAL HOOPS / SHERIDAN YOUTH BASEBALL

2-A STATE BASKETBALL - The Tongue River Lady Eagles and Big Horn Rams open up the state 2-A basketball bracket Thursday at Casper college and we will broadcast both games live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

The Rams are a four seed and will play number one seed Wind River at Noon the Lady Eagles are a two seed and will play three seed Shoshoni at 4:30 in the afternoon.

LADY BRONC 8TH GRADE HOOP CHAMPS

The undefeated 8th grade Sheridan Lady Broncs traveling basketball team won the Forsyth Fast Break tournament in OT this past weekend in Forsyth, MT.

They knocked out undefeated Forsyth on their own home court to win the championship in OT 34-33.

Front row from L: Julia Fenn, MaKenna Balkenbush; Back row from L: Katie Campbell, Robbi Ryan, Kaycen Townsend, Jamy Shassetz and Bailey Bard. (Not pictured Coaches Greg Townsend and Ken Balkenbush)

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION STANDINS AND SCORES

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
2011-12 SEASON
MID SEASON TOURNAMENT
1ST Place Budweiser
2nd Place A + Plumbers
3rd Place Pepsi
Consolation Misfitz
LEAGUE
1ST Place A+ Plumbers
2nd Place Catering by R/P
3rd Place Budweiser

FINAL TOURNAMENT
1ST Place Catering by R/P
2nd Place Misfitz.
3rd Place Busch Boys
Consolation Michelob
SPORTMANSHIP TROPHY
Busch Boys

Most Miss the Board
Aleta Ulery 61 Rainbow
Most Home Runs
Phyllis Apaez 5
High Average Women
1st.Ranchester Liquors Helen Duetsch 307

MARCH MADNESS BEGINS

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS - Two of five Sheridan county 1-A/ 2-A basketball teams survived regional tournament play and advanced to play this week in the state tournament in Casper they are the Tongue River Lady Eagles and Big Horn Rams.

The TR boys and the BH girls were eliminated from post season play with losses at the regional tournament Saturday in Torrington.

The NSI Wolves were knocked out of their regional in Gillette last Friday in a loss against Kaycee.

Kaycee BB Teams Qualify For State, Bison Crowned Champs

Kaycee's boys' and girls' basketball teams were at the 1A Northeast Regional Tournament this past weekend and both qualified for the State Tournament this Friday and Saturday in Casper.
The boys qualified through the loser's bracket, winning the Consolation Championship and will take a 3-seed into the tournament.
The girls remained unbeaten until the championship game where they fell to Lingle-Ft.Laramie. They will have a 2-seed at State.
In other basketball action, the Buffalo boys beat Glenrock at home Friday 64-50 and the girls downed the Lady Herders 47-33.

HIGH SCHOOL HOOP SCORES FROM FRIDAY NIGHT

FRIDAY NIGHT 02/24/12
Buffalo 64, Glenrock 50
Cheyenne Central 48, Cheyenne South 24
Cody 58, Worland 42
Evanston 58, Rock Springs 42
Lander 61, Pinedale 35
Laramie 57, Cheyenne East 43
Newcastle 44, Wheatland 36
Sheridan 57, Campbell County 56, OT
2A East Regional
Consolation
Burns 70, Lusk 42
Southeast 50, Pine Bluffs 47
Semifinal
Moorcroft 57, Tongue River 46
Sundance 49, Big Horn 45
2A West Regional
Consolation
Greybull 59, Big Piney 29
Rocky Mountain 57, Riverside 49
Semifinal

LADY BRONCS BEAT GILLETTE / TR , BH AND NSI ALL ADVANCE AT BASKETBALL REGIONALS

LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Sheridan Lady Broncs beat Gillette last night in a big conference win on the road to end the regular season. The game went down to the final minute with the Lady Broncs holding off the Camels 58-55.

Now they'll wait out the rest of the conference teams and will find out tomorrow night what seed they will have at the regional tournament which starts next Thursday at Cheyenne East high school.

SHS INDOOR TRACK RESULTS

2012 Camel Bronc Indoor Track Invite - 1/21/2012

Girls 55 Meter Dash

Preliminaries
1 Erb, Randee CAM 7.85 7.52q 2
2 Pzinski, Makayla CAM 8.00 7.63q 1
3 Kassen, Nicci Sheridan Hig 7.85 7.72q 3
4 Saenz, Brittney CAM 8.03 7.95q 2
5 Deaton, Taylor CAM 8.20 8.02q 1
6 Mcdonald, Lyndsey CAM 8.06 8.06q 3

SheridanWyoming.com