MARCH MADNESS BEGINS

MARCH MADNESS BEGINS

1-A / 2-A REGIONAL HOOPS - Two of five Sheridan county 1-A/ 2-A basketball teams survived regional tournament play and advanced to play this week in the state tournament in Casper they are the Tongue River Lady Eagles and Big Horn Rams.

The TR boys and the BH girls were eliminated from post season play with losses at the regional tournament Saturday in Torrington.

The NSI Wolves were knocked out of their regional in Gillette last Friday in a loss against Kaycee.

STATE 1-A / 2-A HOOPS - The state 1-A and 2-A tournament opens Thursday in Casper the 2-A bracket will be played at Casper college and we will broadcast both games live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

The Rams are a four seed and will play number one seed Wind River at noon the Lady Eagles are a two seed and will play three seed Shoshoni at 4:30 in the afternoon and again both games will be broadcast live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The 4-A East regional opens Thursday in Cheyenne at East high school.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs will play an elimination game Thursday night at 7:00 against Cheyenne South we will have it live on 14-10 KWYO ANF 95.9 FM..

The Broncs beat Gillette in their regular season finale in overtime Friday night and won the regular season conference title and receive a first round bye in the regional tournament.

The Broncs got one more Free throw than Gillette in overtime Friday to win 57-56 Head coach Mike Ibach says it was expected to be a tremendous struggle of wills and they came out on top.

And winning the conference title was their first goal coming into the season.

The Broncs swept Gillette for the first time in more than 2 decades winning both games by a combined three points Senior Riley Ryan.

The last three season for the Broncs season has ended in early at the state tournament Ryan has been a four year starter and says the Broncs have a lot of hard in front of them over the next two weeks.

The Broncs have 10 seniors on this year's team one of them Cole Smith had a great night scoring 14 points but he says it was the Broncs attitude of toughness that got them through.

Again the Broncs will play in the regional semi final Friday night against the winner of Thursday's elimination game between Laramie and Cheyenne Central.

STATE WRESTLING - The Sheridan Bronc wrestlers placed 3rd in the state championships Saturday night in Casper they had five reach the finals but only one champion emerged as senior Lucas Giesey took the state title at 170 pounds.

Other placers included Derek Berretini, Clay Carter, Cody Delk and Alex Marty all in second place.

Jackson Hanify and Corey Music placed 3rd with Gage Tyree and Alex Smiley placing 5th.

STATE SWIMMING - The Bronc swimmers placed 11th in the state swimming and diving championships which concluded the season in Gillette Saturday.

GENERALS / LADY GENERALS BASKETBALL - The Sheridan college Generals and Lady Generals split games with Casper Saturday, the T-Birds beat the Lady Generals 71-70 and the Generals held off the birds late run to win the late game, both teams will play at Gillette tomorrow night.

COWBOY BASKETBALL - The Wyoming Cowboys will play tomorrow night at home against TCU and close out their regular season Saturday at UNLV. We will broadcast tomorrow night's game live at 7:00 on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

First Northern Bank
view counter