Sports

Spring golf wraps up / Regional Soccer and state Track and Field start today / Troopers in Gillette for weekend tournament

REGIONAL GOLF - The Bronc and Lady Bronc golf season closed out this week with the Lady Broncs winning the East regional team championship, Lady Bronc Kayla Allen took the girls medalist honors with Victoria Owings finishing tied for second they took the team title by 11 shots.

The Broncs finished 3rd, the lone top ten finisher was
Bailey Bonnet tied for 6th.

REGIONAL SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams open their regional tournament tomorrow in the semi finals both teams have number one seeds and have locked up an automatic bid to next week's state championships.

Activities GPA's at Sheridan high school remain strong / State Track opens in Casper tomorrow with Regional soccer in Cheyenne

SPRING SPORTS - State track and field starts tomorrow, regional soccer also begins tomorrow with the soccer state championships in Rock Springs next week.

Sheridan high school Activities Director Don Julian says they had good success during the spring sports season on the field and in the class room.

We head into the off season and summer training and summer camps, Julian says the month of June begins the process of looking toward this fall.

Spring sports ends with state soccer next week / Regional golf wraps up today / State track and field begins Thursday in Casper

SPRING SPORTS / HEADING INTO THE OFF SEASON - The 2014-15 school year is starting to close out over the next few weeks on the local sports schedule state track is this week with state soccer to follow next week. that will end the spring season.

Sheridan high school Activities Director Don Julian says the spring season has gone pretty well for the Broncs and Lady Broncs.

The leading the legacy locker fund raiser for the new locker room project at the high school continues.

Youth Volleyball Champs

SVC U12 Blue 2 got 1st place in Silver at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R – Coach Sharon Deutscher, Katelyn Lee, Diomena Mercer, Taylor Larsen, Gennah Deutscher, Karley Goss, Addy Bolton, Coach Tracy Larsen

SVC U16 Yellow 2 got 2nd place in Gold at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R

Coach Kristi VonKrosigk, Gracie VonKrosigk, Alli Puuri, Taylor Bowie, Olivia Conrad, Emily Hooge, Coach Jeff Bowiel, Jillian Destefano

Youth Volleyball Champs

#1 SVC U12B Team Yellow got 1st place in the Silver Bracket at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional Volleyball Tournament in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

Back Row l-R: Robin Mercer, Bree Aksamit, Reece Anderson, Julie Conrad, Coach Mandy Sams

Front: Presley Moser, Brinley Carter

#2 SVC U14B Blue got 1st place in Gold at the 2015 Wyoming Super Regional in Casper on Saturday, May 16th

L-R Kairstyn Holden, Hannah Schoup, Lindsey Hall, Coach Mandy Roseberry, Brooklyn Bowie, Lizzie Arnold, Abby Sanders, Katie Ligocki, Shelby Atkinson

State track and field championships start Thursday / Regional golf begins today / Regional soccer starts Thursday / Rockies fall 1-0 at the Dodgers

TRACK AND FIELD - Sheridan high school hosted East regional track over the weekend full results can be found below on the sports page at sheridanmedia.com.

Sheridan high school Head coach Art Bauers says overall both Sheridan teams did well.

The Lady Broncs lost Senior Gabby Edeen on the first day due to injury and Bauers says the rest of the girls really stepped up.

1-A / 2-A Regional Track results

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dakotah Winsor Jr Kaycee High 13.03 13.78Q 2
2 Josie Olson Fr Upton HS 13.02 13.79Q 1
3 Cheyenne Tomkins So HEM 13.65 13.80q 2
4 Elana Heer Fr Guernsey Hig 13.76 14.17q 1

Bronc / Lady Bronc Regional Track and Field Results

1Campbell County 180.50
2 Cheyenne Central 143..50
3 Laramie 131
4 Cheyenne East 111.50
5 Sheridan 53.50
6 Cheyenne South 31

Broncs Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)
200 Meter Dash
8th Brian Kjerstad 24.31

400 Meter Dash
8th Rion Szatkowski 53.77

800 Meter Run
7th JT Vrieswyk 2:02.05

1600 Meter Run
7th Jered McCafferty 4:39.04
8th JT Vrieswyk 4:40.47

110 Meter Hurdles
7th Cameron Craft 16.68

High Jump
8th tie Cameron Craft 5’ 9”

Long Jump
1st Dayton Bruney 20’ 0.25”
6th Rodney CanteroLaird
18’ 10.75”

Shot Put
2nd Joe Klebba 45’ 09”

Discus

SheridanWyoming.com