Sports

Bison, Buckaroos Open Football Playoffs Today

Both the Buffalo Bison and Kaycee Buckaroos football teams will open their second seasons today, playing in the opening round of the playoffs.
In Class 3A, Buffalo will travel to take on the Star Valley Braves in their first round matchup, with kick off set at 6pm tonight.
Elsewhere in 3A, Douglas will host Cody; Lander will host Powell; and Green River will host Riverton.
The Kaycee Buckaroos will open their playoffs by hosting Hanna/Elk Mountain today at 1pm.

STATE VOLLEYBALL RESULTS / FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS BEGIN

BRONCS FACE ROCK SPRINGS TONIGHT

STATE VOLLEYBALL - The Sheridan Lady Broncs and the Big Horn Lady Rams advanced to the semi finals at the state volleyball tournament in Casper yesterday.

Sheridan beat Riverton 3-1 and will play Gillette in one 4-A semi final at 4:30 the other 4-A semi final will have Laramie taking on Casper Kelly Walsh.

Big Horn beat Thermopolis last night 3-1 and will play Lovell in the 2-A semi finals this evening at 6:00. The other 2-A semi has Wright playing Pine Bluffs.

The Arvada/Clearmont girls lost 3-0 to Burlington and will play at loser out match today against Guernsey.

SRD ADULT FLAG FOOTBALL SCORES AND STANDINGS

SHERIDAN RECREATION DISTRICT 2011 ADULT FLAG FOOTBALL FINAL
LEAGUE STANDINGS!

SUMMIT REALTY GROUP
8-0

WYO VISION
6-2

THE WOODS
5-3

ATLANTIC ROOFING
2-6

PONY GRILL & BAR
2-6

BIG HORN BEVERAGE/HAIR DESIGN BY LAURI
1-7

SUMMIT REALTY GROUP-66 PONY GRILL & BAR-52

WYO VISION 66 THE WOODS 58

(CHAMPIONSHIP GAME)

SUMMIT REALTY GROUP 70 THE WOODS 52

CONGRATULATIONS TO SUMMIT REALTY GROUP FOR A GREAT SEASON.

STATE VOLLEYBALL / SWIMMING / FOOTBALL

STATE HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL - The Lady Bronc volleyball team will open the state tournament in Casper this afternoon at 3:00 against Riverton.

Big Horn will play Thermopolis this evening at 6:00 in their opening match and the Arvada/Clearmont girls head into the 1-A bracket they will face Burlington tonight at 7:30.

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Bronc football team will open the 4-A football playoff at home tomorrow against Rock Springs we will broadcast all the action live for you on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

Jo Co Sports Weekend Starts Today

A busy weekend is at hand for Johnson County athletes as playoffs and state tournaments get underway today.
In volleyball, the State Tournament will begin today in Casper.
The Kaycee Lady Bucs, #1 in the East, will play #4 from the West Hanna/Elk Mountain today at 3pm at the Casper Events Center.
Arvada-Clearmont, #4 from the East, will play #1 from the West Burlington at 7:30 tonight, also at the Casper Events Center.
The Lady Bison swimmers will be at the State Meet in Gillette today and Friday.
Representing Buffalo will be Hannah Chapin, Sara Ott, Caley Stafford,

LADY BRONC SWIMMERS READY FOR THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

LADY BRONC SWIMMING - Today we highlight Lady Bronc swimming as they get ready to compete in the 4-A swimming and diving championships this weekend in Gillette.

Eight Lady Broncs will compete, Lady Broncs Head coach Brent Moore.

Moore says his first season with the Lady Broncs went very well.

And with several returning swimmers next year the future looks bright for the Lady Broncs.

A Look Ahead to Jo Co High School Playoff Football

Johnson County's high school football teams will open their playoff seasons this week, with both Buffalo and Kaycee in action.
In Class 3A, Buffalo, the No.3-seed from the East, will travel to Afton to take on the Star Valley Braves in their first round matchup. That game will kick off at 6pm Friday.
In the other 3A matchups, #1 in the East Douglas will host #4 from the West Cody; #2 in the East Lander will host #3 in the West Powell; and #4 in the East Riverton will play at #1 from the West Green River.

YOUTH HOCKEY CHAMPIONS

Wyoming Pee Wee Hockey Champs

The Peewee Team Wyoming Hockey club that took 1st place at the Denver University Jr. Pioneers Hockey Tourney last weekend.

It includes 20 kids from six cities around Wyoming including 4 from Sheridan ( Walker Billings, Jack Chase, Sandis Cook and Jesse Cross).

DU Jr. Pioneers 5, Team Wyoming 2
Boulder 2, Team Wyoming 1 this was an OT Shootout loss
Colorado Jr Eagles 1, Team Wyoming 9
Boulder 1, Team Wyoming 6
DU Jr. Pioneers 5, Team Wyoming 6 this was an OT Shootout win.