Sports

SHERIDAN YOUTH SWIMMERS COMPETE IN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Presley Felker - Open Boys 400M Medley Relay
Trey Mulholland - Open Boys 400M Medley Relay

2013 Wyoming Summer A & B LC Championships
Results
Event 1 Girls 8 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
2:28.70 SUMM
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
20 Cleland, Isabel J 8 Sheridan Swim Team-WY 2:11.85 2:16.92 SUMM
23 Mulholland, Zoe M 6 Sheridan Swim Team-WY 2:21.50 2:37.34
--- Morgan, Jaylynn D 8 Sheridan Swim Team-WY 1:56.11 DQ
Event 4 Boys 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1:13.39 ZONE
1:41.29 SUMM
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals

BASEBALL / LITTLE GUY FOOTBALL / ADULT FLAG FOOTBALL / SC VOLLEYBALL CAMP

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers dropped both ends of a double header in Laramie Monday by scores of 8-6 in both games.

They play a single nine inning conference game tonight in Cheyenne and come home tomorrow to host another conference game with Casper.

The game with the Oilers tomorrow is the final home game of the season for the Troops and we will have it live for you at 6:00 it's scheduled as a single nine inning game and will be broadcast live on 14-10 KWYO.

BIG HORN POLO RESULTS

Team Big Horn Beverage
Team Pony Bar and Grill

The Malcolm Wallop Trophy held Sunday July 21, 1:00 p.m. at the Big Horn Equestrian Center:

Big Horn Beverage defeated Sheridan Seed, 11-9.

MVP was Asa Fitzsimmons for Sheridan Seed Co.

Best Playing Pony was “Lincoln”, played by Devin Vass

Big Horn Beverage:

#1 Wayne Garrison / Ty MacCarty

#2 Julie Nicholson

#3 Orrin Connell

#4 Nicolai Galindo

Sheridan Seed Co.
#1 Asa Fitzsimmons

#2 Drew Luplow / Craig Luplow

#3 Jeff Shuler / Devin Vass

#4 Carlitos Galindo

The Coca-Cola Cup held Sunday July 21, 3:00 p.m. at the Big Horn Equestrian Center:

SHERIDAN BABE RUTH BASEBALL STATE CHAMPS

The Sheridan Babe Ruth 14 Year Old Team defeated the Casper Griz on Saturday morning 10-4, to win the Wyoming State 14 Division Babe Ruth Tournament. They are now 2 time Babe Ruth State Champions, having won the 13 year old division last year.

Pictured L-R: Paden Koltistka, Dylan Shaw, Andrew Ratty, Coy Steel, Colton Williams, Noah Gustafson, Nolan McCafferty, Andrew Boint, Colton Bates, Dominic Miller, Jeff Shanor, and Carl Geertz. The team is Coached by Mike McCafferty and Mike Boint. Special Thanks to Pinch Coaches Tom Mayer and Dan Godwin for this weeks state tournament.

LOCAL BASEBALL / NHSFR BULL RIDING CHAMP/ POST SEASON BASEBALL THIS WEEK

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers play a double header in Laramie tonight, then back to back conference games in Cheyenne tomorrow and back home to face Casper Wednesday night at Thorne-Rider stadium .

The Troops are 2-1 in conference play, the conference records will seed the teams for the state tournament.

The Troopers have been off for a week and they seen each opponent with the exception of Casper they've played Laramie three times in their last five games and took two out of three from the Rangers Head coach Ben Phillips.

ARVADA BULL RIDER WINS HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL TITLE

Bryce Burnell of Arvada took the National High School Finals Bull Riding Championship over the weekend as the 2013 Finals wrapped up in Rock Springs.

SHERIDAN LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT CHAMPS

The Sheridan Little League All-Stars 11-12 Year Old (Majors) won the Wyoming District 2 Championship on Friday by beating the Laramie All-Stars 5-1.

They now move on to the Little League State Tournament in Laramie Wednesday through Saturday.

On the way to the District Title, the All-Stars beat Newcastle 11-9, Gillette 10-6, Torrington 10-8 and then Laramie.

7/18/13 SCA Results

7/18/2013 SCA Results
1D Barrels
1st : Anna Zowada 18.001
2nd : Caty Graves 18.672
3rd : Kelsey Hanson 18.776

2D Barrels
1st : Tori Blea 19.062
2nd : Shyan Davidson 19.072

3D Barrels
1st : Becky Kobielusz 20.138
2nd : Melissa Sams 20.814

Senior Barrels
1st : Ellie Bard 17.928
2nd : Shyanna Cahoy 18.249
3rd : Anna Zowada 18.369

Junior Barrels
1st : Bailey Cunningham 18.56
2nd : Tavy Leno 20.15

Pee Wee Barrels
1st : Grace Peterson 21.29
2nd : Nick Albrect 24.55
3rd : Tuck Myers 25.27
4th : Faith Stimson 26.13

1D Poles
1st : Shyan Davidson 20.900

2D Poles

SheridanWyoming.com