Sports

BIG HORN POLO RESULTS

In the Nicholson Memorial B-Flight Game, East defeated West, 3-1.

MVP, sponsored as always by Kiwi Katering, was James Damone of East.

Best Playing Pony was “Sweet Stuff”, played by Hope Arellano.

East (green):

#1 Little Boone Stribling

#2 Dori Grambel

#3 James Damone

#4 Faith Kneece

West (yellow):

#1 Allie Connell

#2 Jack Ulibarri

#3 Craig Luplow

#4 Hope Arellano

In the Sheridan Express Cup, Pony Bar & Grill defeated Hammer Chevrolet 10-6.

MVP, sponsored as always by Kiwi Katering, was Richard Dudman for Pony Bar & Grill.

SHERIDAN YOUTH SWIMMING

The Sheridan Swim Team placed first in Division II at the Wyoming Summer State Meet in Gillette 7/27-29/12.

TROOPERS WIN STATE TOURNEY OPENER

Trooper pitcher Kalvin Eisenach

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers beat Laramie 7-2 as they opened the state American Legion baseball tournament yesterday in Casper.

On the mound Trooper starter Kalvin Eisenach went the distance going nine innings giving up one earned run he struck out eight and scattered eight hits as the Troopers led wire to wire.

Head coach Ben Phillips says it took a couple of inning to get rolling, they took the lead and never gave it up.

Kalvin Eisenach was outstanding on the mound getting the complete game victory.

TROOPERS OPEN THE AMERICAN LEGION STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers open the state American Legion baseball tournament this afternoon in Casper they face Laramie at 12:30.

The state tournament is split into two, four team brackets with the "A" including the Troopers along with Cody, Laramie and Wheatland.

The "AA" bracket has Rock Springs, Cheyenne, Gillette and Casper.

The winners from each bracket will play in a final game to determine an overall champ and those two team will represent Wyoming the "A" and "AA" Northwest regional tournaments.

TROOPERS HEAD TO STATE / BRONC FOOTBALL ONE WEEK AWAY

Troopers 49-9 open the state tournament Wednesday

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers beat Powell 14-7 Saturday to win the north district tournament.

They led 9-7 going into the 9th inning and scored five runs to put the game away Lucas Giesey got the win, Drew Adriaens pitched the last three innings in relief.

The Troops take their 49-9 record into state tournament play Wednesday in Casper they face Laramie as their first round opponent at 12:30.

7/19/12 SCA Rodeo Results

7/19/12 Rodeo
1D Barrels / 1st – Katy Bilodeau 18.23 / 2nd – Cashlee Cunningham 18.97
2D Barrels / 1st – Cashlee Cunningham 19.227 / 2nd – Jacque Jo Moreland 19.47
3D Barrels / 1st – Katie Bailey 21.46
Sr. Barrels / 1st - Kade Koltiska 17.89 / 2nd – Ellie Bard 18.39 / 3rd – Anna Zowada 18.46
Jr. Barrels / 1st – Shyan Davidson 18.66 / 2nd – Kennedy Myers 20.42 / 3rd –Laney Konetzki 21.70
Pee Wee Barrels / 1st – Nick Albrecht 27.60 / 2nd – Faith Stimson 27.62 / 3rd – Britton Brownell 39.02
1D Poles / 1st - Cashlee Cunningham 21.131
2D Poles / 1st - Marcy Cunningham 22.964

TROOPERS PLAY IN DISTRICT SEMI FINALS / SHS FALL SPORTS TIMELINE

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers advanced to the district tournament semi finals with an 18-2 win over Riverton Wednesday day.

Head coach Ben Phillips says it was exactly the type of start they needed.

Cameron Harnish went the distance on the mound giving up only two earned runs, he scattered eight hits and had eight strikeouts Phillips says Harnish was outstanding and really set the tone for the game early.

TROOPERS WIN DISTRICT TOURNEY OPENER

The Sheridan Troopers blew out Riverton 18-3 Wednesday to advance in the winners bracket the district tournament in Powell.

SheridanWyoming.com