Sports

Eagles / Rams / Broncs Host Playoff Games Tonight / Cowboys Host Boise State Saturday Night / Broncos v Chargers Sunday

EAGLES FOOTBALL - The Tongue River Eagles host their quarter final game with Cokeville this evening this will be the third consecutive year for the Eagles to meet the Panthers in the playoffs and TR Head coach John Scott says Cokeville is a very good team and will bring a lot of pressure and the Eagles must match the intensity.

The game kicks off at 5:30 you can hear it live on 87.7 FM Ron Richter will have the play by play.

Bronc Football Host Cheyenne East Tomorrow, Rams and Eagles Host Quarter Final Games / Pokes v #13 Boise State / Broncos v Chargers Sunday

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs open the 4-A football playoffs hosting Cheyenne East tomorrow night.

Head coach and Sheridan high school AD Don Julian says ticket prices for playoff games are set by the Wyoming high school activities association and will be a bit higher tomorrow night.

The Broncs are also inviting all military personnel to the game for military appreciation night and they will also be recognizing all the Bronc and Lady Bronc fall sports teams.

Lady Broncs Open State Swimming Tomorrow / Regional Volleyball and Football Playoffs Start Friday / Cowboys Host Boise State Saturday

LADY BRONC SWIMMING - The Lady Bronc swimmers head to Gillette tomorrow to open the 4-A state swimming and diving championships.

They are coming off a 2nd place finish at their conference meet two weeks ago, over the last ten days they've been going through their state meet taper and Head coach Brent Moore says their rest and preparation has been very good.

Harvest Moon Tennis Tournament 2016

Varsity Division

Main Draw

Bob Faurot/Skye Bensel

Lorna Brooks/Maggie Pierce 5 Bob Faurot/Skye Bensel
10:30 4-0, 4-2
1 Lorna Brooks/Maggie Pierce
9:30 4-1, 4-3(1)
Herb Howard/Aerianna Roth 13
12:30 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska 4-1, 4-2

2 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
9:30 4-1, 4-3(1)
Toby Laird/Kellen Mentock 6 Daryl Kutz/Quinton Suska
10:30 4-0, 4-3(4)
Owen Mullinax/Scott Rogaczewski 20 Mike Morton/Ethan Kutz
1:30 4-3(4), 2-4, 4-2
Delece Faurot/Julia Kutz

Quarter Final Football Playoffs Open Friday / Broncs Whip Texans / Pokes v Broncos Saturday

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs host cheyenne East Friday night at 6:00 in their first round playoff game

We will broadcast the game live on 14-10 KWYO the First Federal pregame show starts our coverage at 5:30 with kickoff at 6:00

RAMS FOOTBALL - The Big Horn Rams host Pinedale friday night at 6:00 that game can be heard live on Stream number 2 on our website at sheridanmedia.com

EAGLES FOOTBALL - The Tongue River Eagles host a first round game with Cokeville Friday night kickoff is at 5:30 the game will be broadcast on 87.7 FM ESPN radio.

SRD ADULT HOOPS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SET FOR THE WEEKEND

Rustin Burr 10/24/16

There are many different 3 on 3 basketball competitions in our area and the Sheridan Recreation District would like to introduce a new basketball tournament. Their 1st Annual 5 on 5 basketball tournament is scheduled for this Friday and Saturday.

Thompson says that currently there are not enough teams signed up to hold the tournament. They have not called it off just yet, but if they do not have enough sign ups they will have to cancel the event.

State Cross Country Results / Football Playoffs Open Friday / Regional Volleyball Starts Friday / Pokes win at Nevada / Broncos v Texans Tonight

STATE CROSS COUNTRY - The 2016 Wyoming state cross country championships finished up in Sheridan Saturday afternoon.

The Sheridan county teams finished like this the Tongue River Lady Eagles were 3rd in 2A the TR boys were 5th and the Big Horn Rams were 7th.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs had a pretty good day finishing 5th and the Broncs were 7th.

Sheridan Head coach Art Bauers says the Lady Broncs had a very good result. And he says the Broncs struggled but had a decent day.

Broncs Finish Season with a 49-21/ Tongue River Falls to Upton-Sundance 32-20/ Rams Shutout Wheatland 53-0

Sheridan Bronc Football
The #2 Ranked 4A Sheridan Bronc Football team took care of Cheyenne South with a 49-21 win finishing the regular season 8-1. Next week they will start the post season at home.

Tongue River Eagles Football
Tongue River's #2 1A Eagles football lost their final game of the season to #1 ranked Upton/Sundance 32-20. The team goes into the 1A postseason as the #2 seed and they will play at home next week.

Big Horn Ram Football

SheridanWyoming.com