Sports

Bison Wrestlers Preparing For State Meet This Weekend

Buffalo's wrestlers are putting in final preparations for the State Meet at the Casper Events Center this weekend.
Brackets for the tournament have been released and the Bison's first round matchups are set.
At 220 lbs., Jonathan Rico will take on Worland's Casey Hernandez.
Cody Sanburn, at 160, will wrestle Lane Reed of Douglas.
Taylor Bell, at 126, will go against Noah Rohrbacher of Lander.
At 120, Jonathan Land will wrestle Cody Ellison of Lyman.

STATE WRESTLING PREVIEW / INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers open up the state championships in Casper Friday morning.

They are coming off a third place finish at the East Regional with five champions and 11 place winners Head coach Scott Cleland.

And now he says they get back the basics this week as they prepare for the start of the state championships.

And where do the Broncs fit in the 4-A field at the state meet.

Winter Regular Season Ends For Buffalo, Kaycee to Regionals

Winter sports in Johnson County are winding down with Kaycee teams headed to Regionals this week and Buffalo's teams ending their regular seasons or heading to State.
Kaycee's Buckaroos, #3-seed in the NE will take on #2-seed from the SE Lingle-Ft. Laramie Thursday night at 8:30 in Gillette.
The Lady Bucs, #1-seed in the NE, will play #4-seed in the SE Midwest Thursday at 4pm in Gillette.
The Bison wrestlers qualified seven of eight and will send those seven to the State Meet this Friday and Saturday at the Events Center in Casper.

Buffalo's Land Is Conference Champion In Wrestling

The Bison wrestlers had a good showing at the conference meet this weekend, with one taking the championship in his class and others finishing second and third.
At 120 lbs., Jonathan Land was crowned champion in that class.
Taylor Bell, at 126, took second in his class, and Kyle Burton, at 106, finished third.
As a team the Bison finished eigth of eight teams.
Moving on to the State Meet this weekand are Land, Bell, and Burton as well as Darby Scantling and Jonathan Rico.

Buffalo Boys, Girls Lose to Torrington

Saturday, the Bison boys and girls hosted the Torrington Trailblazers and both teams went down to defeat.
The girls dropped their game to the Lady Blazers 51-33, and the boys lost their game 56-44.

Local & State Scores & Results

Boys:
Central 36 #2 Sheridan 35
Tongue River 52 Sundance 50
Big Horn 51 Rocky Mountain 50 – Down 15 at start of 4th quarter, BH outscores RM 21-5. Connor McCafferty gets the winner with 7 seconds to go.

Girls:
Big Horn 39 Rocky Mountain 24

Regional Wrestling Team Results:
1. Campbell County High School 235.00 2. Cheyenne East High School 215.50
3. Sheridan High School 183.50 4. Cheyenne Central High School 107.00
5. Cheyenne South High School 69.00 6. Laramie High School 64.00

Jonathan Mills (CSO) def Tyler Stauffer (SHE), Fall 3:22

Broncs fall to East

The Sheridan Broncs fell at home to Cheyenne East last night, not able to complete a comeback in a game where they were unable to hit shots.

Buffalo Boys Beat Dogies, Girls Lose

Friday night basketball scores:

Buffalo Bison beat Newcastle 46-34.
Lady Bison fall to Lady Dogies 46-41.
Both teams will host Torrington tomorrow at BHS.