Sports

Big Horn v Mountain View for the 2-A football title Saturday / SC hoop action / 4-A All-state volleyball selections

2-A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FOOTBALL - The Big Horn Rams will play Mountain View for the 2-A state football championship Saturday.

The 6-Man and 3-A title games will be played tomorrow in Laramie, the 2-A final will be the first of three championship games at War Memorial stadium at 10:00 Saturday morning followed by the 1-A final and the 4-A championship.

We will broadcast the Big Horn / Mountain View rematch for you live for on 14-10 KWYO and 87.7 FM ESPN radio again kickoff is scheduled for 10:00 am.

Winter 2014-15 sports season begins Dec. 1st. / Rams v Buffaloes for the 2-A football title Saturday / Generals at home this weekend

2014-15 WINTER SPORTS - The high school winter sports season has been pushed back one week this year, practice for basketball, wrestling and boys swimming will all begin December 1st Sheridan high school Activities Director Don Julian talks about the changes to the season.

It's a level playing field for all teams in the state and he says we've already seen a change to this year's volleyball season and we'll see a bit of a change during the spring season as well.

Generals 4-1 play at home this weekend / Rams ready for Mtn. view in state football / Winter sports season still a few weeks away

Generals Head coach Matt Hammer

SC BASKETBALL - After five games the Sheridan college Generals are 4-1 on the season, they lost their first game Saturday night at Snow college in Utah.

The team looks to be poised for a very good season with first year Head coach Matt Hammer who took over the program in August.

We talked with Hammer this week, first he says the season just started and the players and coaches are still getting to know each other and how to play together.

State Volleyball wraps up / Rams will play for the 2-A football title / Broncs eliminated / Broncos dominate the Raiders

Big Horn meets Mtn. View Saturday at 10:00 for the 2-A state title

STATE VOLLEYBALL - The Sheridan Lady Broncs were knocked out of the state volleyball tournament in an elimination game loss Saturday morning against Riverton.

The Big Horn Lady Rams made it all the way to the championship match a faced Wright, the Lady Panthers had been ranked number one all season. The Lady Rams beat Wright in the regional tournament final the prior week but Wright took the state title match winning in three games.

Rams Hold Off Wheatland to Advance to State Championship

The Rams celebrate after defeating Wheatland Saturday to advance to the class 2-A championchip game against Mountain View. (Photo by Judy Hagerott)

The Big Horn Rams football team hosted the Wheatland Bulldogs Saturday for the right to play for the class 2-A championship. Sheridan Media's Ron Richter was there and has the recap.

High School Semi-Final Football Results

Scores

Broncs: 0
Natrona: 27
Time: Final Score

Rams: 28
Wheatland: 21
Time: FINAL

Lady Broncs fall in volleyball semi final / Lady Rams to play for the 2-A title / Rams / Broncs football semi finals today / Wyoming loses at home to Utah state

STATE VOLLEYBALL - The Sheridan Lady Broncs lost and the Big Horn Lady Rams won in the semi final round at the state volleyball championships in Casper Friday night.

The Lady Broncs fell in three games to Cheyenne East and will play Riverton in an elimination match at 10:30 for the right to get into the 3rd place match.

The Lady Rams beat Southeast in five games to advance to the 2-A title game they will play Wright in the finals at 4:00.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS - The Semi final round is set for this afternoon for the Big Horn Rams and Sheridan Broncs.

Wyoming high school Football State semifinals (Friday)

Class 4A

Gillette 34, Cheyenne East 31 (2OT)

Class 3A

Cody 42, Riverton 34

Douglas 27, Torrington 0

Class 2A

Mountain View 52, Newcastle 14

Class 1A/11-man

Lusk 44, Upton-Sundance 12

Class 1A/6-man

Dubois 68, Meeteetse 32

Today

Class 4A

No. 4 Sheridan at No. 1 Natrona, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 3E Wheatland at No. 1E Big Horn, 2 p.m.

Class 1A/11-man

No. 2E Lingle at No. 1W Cokeville, 1 p.m.

Class 1A/6-man

No. 2W Snake River at No. 1E Guernsey, 1 p.m.