Sports

Troopers drop two in Casper / Open Trooper camp today / WYO Rodeo prep on schedule

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers dropped both ends of a double header at Casper Wednesday night.

The Oilers beat the Troopers 9-4 in the first game and took the night cap by the score of 4-2.

TROOPER BASEBALL CAMP - The Troops will host their 20th youth baseball camp starting this morning and continue tomorrow and Saturday at Thorne-Rider stadium.

6/19/14 SCA Rodeo Results

6/19/14 SCA Rodeo Results
1D Barrels
1. Anne Ahern 18.521
2. Jacque Jo Moreland 18.604
3. Tara Stimpson 18.616
2D Barrels
1. Gillian Grunkemeyer 19.589
2. Shyanna Cahoy 19.628
3. Wendi Ruby 19.700
3D Barrels
1. Kelly Blea 20.769
2. Katie Bailey 20.814
Senior Barrels
1. Ellie Bard 18.24
2. Shyanna Cahoy 19.00
Junior Barrels
1. Caden Moreland 19.97
2. Tavy Leno 20.11
Pee Wee Barrels
1. Karly Peterson 26.37
2. Quinn Harmon 27.81
3. Mya Randall 32.7
4. Kinley Ruby 37.99
1D Poles
1. Saije Pollard 20.735
2. Shelby Mann 20.993
2D Poles
1. Jacque Jo Moreland 21.956

6/12/19 SCA Rodeo Results

6/12/14 SCA Rodeo Results
1D Barrels
1. Kade Koltiska 18.308 (NJHSR qualifier)
2. Anne Ahern 18.525
3. Jeanne Camino 18.526
2D Barrels
1. Jesse Duncan 19.644
2. Cricket Cunningham 20.134
3D Barrels
1. Holly Roan 20.694
2. Maggie Frederickson 22.797
Senior Barrels
1. Anna Zowada 18.20 (NJHSR qualifier)
Junior Barrels
1. McKenzie Wood 19.92
2. Grace Peterson 20.03
Pee Wee Barrels
1. Karly Peterson 24.0
2. Britton Brownell 24.61
3. Faith Stimson 24.67
4. Cathryn Vineyard 26.57
1D Poles
1. Shyan Davidson 22.018
2. Jacque Jo Moreland 22.121
2D Poles

Trooper baseball in Casper tonight / Trooper youth baseball camp opens Thursday morning / Rockies end losing streak

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers will be on the road tonight in Casper for a couple of conference games with the Oilers, Troops Head coach Ben Phillips talks about tonight's
opponent.

The Troops will host their 20th youth baseball camp starting tomorrow and continues Friday and Saturday at Thorne-Rider stadium.

The camp is open to all boys and girls ages 7 to 15 and will run from 9 to noon each day the cost of the camp is 35 dollars and they will take walk up registration before the camp opens tomorrow.

SC RODEO CHAMPS / TROOPERS AT CASPER / ROCKIES DROP SEVEN STRAIGHT

SC RODEO - As we reported Monday Sheridan college rodeo has a national champion, Taygen Schuelke took the men's all-around title at the College National Finals Rodeo over thew weekend, he finished 3rd in the bronc riding and 4th in the bull riding.

Teammate Zeke Thurston had a great week as well finishing 2nd in bronc riding.

Today we hear from SC rodeo coach Marc Gilkerson, first up Gilkerson says Schuelke and Thurston made a tremendous run last week.

Polo results from the Big Horn Smokehouse Kickoff Cup held Sunday.

R.R. Williams & Associates defeated Big Horn Beverage, 8-7.

MVP was Wayne Garrison for R.R. Williams & Assoc.

Best Playing Pony was “Chatty”, owned and played by Rob Beckman.

R.R. Williams & Associates

#1 Bob Brotherton

#2 Wayne Garrison

#3 Orrin Connell / Paul Wollenman

#4 Miguel Sylvestre

Trooper baseball / SC at the CNFR / Rockies fall at home

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers dropped a game to Rapid City Post 320 Sunday the second game of the double header was rained out.

The Troops dropped the first game 8-0 and struggled at the plate with only four hits, Head coach Ben Phillips.

The second game was better with the bats but the troops just couldn't come up with a big two out hit.

The second game was called off when the rain hit again in the fifth inning.

Big Horn Wild and Scenic Trail run results (overall top 10 each race)

Bighorn Trail 100M Overall Results
Division: 100M
1 Luke Nelson 19:10:15
Pocatello
ID

2 Patrick McGlade 19:39:03
Lakewood
CO

3 Benjamin Bucklin 20:34:20
Spokane
WA

4 Dominick Layfield 21:17:06
Park City
UT

5 Nate Jaque 21:32:24
Portland
OR

6 Jesse Rickert 21:37:04
Gunnison
CO

7 Rudy Rutemiller 21:51:05
Cincinnati
OH

8 Rod Bien 21:52:59
Bend
OR

9 Ryan Case
Golden
CO

10 Chris Dickey 22:24:07
Gunnison
CO

Bighorn 50M Overall Results
Division: 50M

1 Damian Stoy 8:12:41 9:51
Bozeman
MT

2 Adam St.Pierre
8:53:06
10:40
Boulder
CO