Sports

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL ALL- STAR BASKETBALL / TROOPERS IN GILLETTE TONIGHT

ALL-STAR BASKETBALL - The Wyoming high school all-star basketball teams arrive in Sheridan tomorrow to begin preparation for their games with Montana Friday.

Lady Bronc teammates Hailey Ligocki and Mali Wright will play this weekend.

Games Friday night at the Hoffman dome will tip at 6:00 and 8:00 and Saturday they shift the series to Billings all four games will be broadcast live on 14-10 KWYO.

2013 HOOP JAM RESULTS

Division
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd grade boys
Sheridan Allstars - Sheridan
Predators - Sheridan
 
Alex Sanders
Michael Greer
 
Sean Sanders
Troy Berg
 
Cody Kilpatrick
Cole Leach
 
Dawson Lee
Kaden Bateson
 
Chandler Lee
Colson Coon

4th Grade Boys
Beastly Ballerz - Gillette
Big Horn Little Rams - Big Horn
 

Carson Bates
 

Winfield Loomis
 

Garrett Custis
 
 
Sam Gregory

5th Grade Boys
Warriors - Sheridan
Court Crushers - Sheridan
 
Lowden Askins
Xander Coon
 
Alex Garber
Ethan Ricker
 
Luke Grutzmacher
Sam Lecholat
 

ALL-STAR HOOPS / TROOPERS DROP TWO ON THE ROAD

ALL-STAR HOOPS - The Wyoming high school All-star basketball teams had mixed results in their games with South Dakota over the weekend.

The girls swept South Dakota in both games while the boys team lost both games.

Sheridan's Hailey Ligocki scored 17 and 10 points in each game and Lady Bronc teammate Mali Wright scored 8 total points on the weekend.

This week the players will be in Sheridan for preparation for this weekend's games with the Montana All-stars.

2013 MILWARD SIMPSON AWARD FINALISTS NAMED

The finalists for the 2012 Milward Simpson Award have been announced.

The award is considered to be the highest honor that an athlete can receive, because they excelled in multiple sports in all four years of their high school career.

Sheridan's Hailey Ligocki is one of the female finalists.

The other finalists for the girls award:

Madison Legerski – Laramie (Volleyball, basketball, track)

Lexi Erickson – Star Valley (Volleyball, basketball, track)

Kassidy Scott – Douglas (Volleyball, basketball)

Shanda Post – Lander (Volleyball, basketball, track)

Boys finalists

TROOPERS SWEPT SUNDAY AFTERNOON AT WHEATLAND

Game 1 Wheatland 9 Troopers 6

Game 2 Wheatland 11 Troopers 1

Troopers now 7-7 overall 1-0 in conference play. Next up is a conference game in Gillette Tuesday night.

2013 HOOP JAM IN SHERIDAN THIS WEEKEND

2013 HOOP JAM - The annual 3 on 3 Hoop Jam basketball tournament starts it's two day run in Sheridan tomorrow.

For several year the tournament was played on Main street and Grinell Plaza downtown, a move to Whitney Plaza took place a few years ago and has worked much better for the organizers and contestants and nearly 150 teams will be competing this year event organizer Amanda Monterstelli.

YOUTH SOCCER STATE CHAMPS

2013 Wyoming Soccer Cup U12 gold division state champions.

Front row left to right:
Carter Wells, Jacob Boint, Quinn Heyneman, Matthew Roma, Garrett Coon, Liam Shannon, & Tristan Bower

Back row:
William Brown, Ethan Willey, Nate Roe, Eli Johnston, Elliot Boley, Jaron Brewer

Coaches:Cody Coon & Jennifer Bower

YOUTH SPORTS CAMPING SEASON BEGINS IN JUNE / FOOTBALL / BASKETBALL / TENNIS / BASEBALL

FOOTBALL - We've heard this week from the Sheridan Bronc football program as they prepare for their team football camp at Black Hills state summer is the time for youth sports camps especially June and July.

The Bronc football team and Gillette will get together in Sheridan next Tuesday evening for Pre scrimmages as both programs get ready for their team camp at Black Hills state.

On Monday the University of Wyoming football program will hold their one day Cowboy camp at Homer Scott stadium.

SheridanWyoming.com