Sports

STATE / REGIONAL BASKETBALL OPEN TODAY

STATE 2-A HOOPS - The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat Wyoming Indian 57-52.

Bighorn Rams win against Rocky Mountain 66-44.

LADY RAMS - The Lady Rams face Greybull in their opener at 6:00 that game will be live on our sister station 95.9 FM.

Lady Rams head coach Wayne Hall says the nice thing they have going this week is veteran state tournament players.

They beat Greybull twice during the regular season and hall says the Lady Rams are ready to make it three straight.

Buffalo, Kaycee Now in Post Season Play

The Buffalo and Kaycee basketball teams are preparing for this week's postseason tournaments, with the Bison headed to Wheatland for Regionals and the Buckaroos traveling to Casper for State.

7TH GRADE LADY BRONCS WIN ANOTHER TITLE

This is the last basketball tournament for the girls this year. They won the championship game in OT against Casper Mtn 45 - 42 on Sunday in Cody they finished up their season undefeated .

Team members are from left: (front row) Lauren Passini, Aubrey Drell and McKenna Balkenbush. (back row) Coach Ken Balkenbush, Kaycen Townsend, Katie Campbell, Robbi Ryan, Jamy Shassetz, Bailey Bard and Coach Greg Townsend. (not pictured, Coach Kim Ryan)

STATE / REGIONAL BASKETBALL TIPS TOMORROW

TONGUE RIVER LADY EAGLES BASKETBALL - The Tongue River Lady Eagles open the 2-A state tournament tomorrow at 10:30 against Wyoming Indian.

Coming into the season Head coach Diane Moser knew she would have an inexperienced team with the lone senior being Kim Caywood who has been a great leader for the Lady Eagles and Moser says it's been fun to see this team get better and better every week.

And that play continued last week in the regional tournament.

Sheridan "Rampage" youth basketball champs

The Sheridan Rampage won the 5th grade boys' division at the Cody Youth Basketball Tournament on February 27, 2011.

They defeated the Cody Broncs 66-24 in the championship game.

Pictured from left to right are:
Top Row: Coach Paul Mavrakis, Drew Mavrakis, Parker Christensen, Elijah White, Blayne Baker, and Coach Mark Kirkham
Bottom Row: Noah Erickson, Brayden Lee, Jacob Boint, and Kirby Coe-Kirkham

TRMS BASKETBALL CHAMPS

Tongue River Middle School Boys 8th Grade District Champions Beat Bighorn at District Tournament held on their home court on Saturday Feb 26, 2011.

Back Row: Jessie Jelly, Cooper Powers, Pierce Jardine, Lane Dockery, Leroy Jefferson, Austen Scammon
Middle Row: Keaton Lyons, Nick Orchard, Brock Donston, Andrew DePuy, Cody O'Neal
Front: Mike Johnston

SHERIDAN ICE SKATING

Six Sheridan Ice Figure Skaters skated in the 18th Annual Figure Skating Club of Billings Competition on Friday, February 25 and Saturday, February 26 in Billings, Montana.

Kairstyn Holden (age 9) won 1 first place medal and 2 second place medals in Basic 6 level events.

Katelyn Kayser (age 11) won 3 first place medals and 1 second place medal in Beginner level events.

Jessica Ross (age 13) won 2 first place medals in Basic 5 level events.

Catherine Winnop (age 13) won 3 first place medals in Basic 8 level events.

1-A / 2-A STATE BASKETBALL OPENS THURSDAY IN CASPER

BIG HORN RAMS / LADY RAMS - The Big Horn basketball teams head to state this week as regional tournament champs both have number one seeds as play opens Thursday at 12:00 for the Rams and 6:00 for the Lady Rams.

The Lady Rams had only three regular season losses two to Rocky Mountain and one to Tongue River and Head coach Wayne Hall says the players shook off those losses and have good chemistry going right now after winning the conference tournament.