Sports

Youth Soccer tournament this weekend

The Sheridan County Soccer Association (SCSA) announces the 10th Annual Snickers Big Horn Soccer Cup will be held in Sheridan May 10 - 11, 2014.

This youth soccer tournament hosted by SCSA will be held at the Big Horn Equestrian Center with games starting at 8am Saturday and Sunday morning according to Jimmy Legerski, Tournament Director.

This year is the tournament’s 10th Anniversary and it is expected to be the largest yet with 125 teams from Wyoming, Montana, South Dakota and Nebraska and 1950 players.

Track and Field preview / Troopers home opener Sunday / Rockies roll

Troopers home opener is Sunday afternoon

TRACK AND FIELD - The high school track and field regular season ends Friday for the Broncs and Lady Broncs with Gillette hosting an invitational.

Head coach Art Bauers says it's one of the final chances to get qualified for the state championships.

And Bauers says all the state meet pre-qualifiers will get a little rest this week.

East Regional meets start next week 4-A will be in Cheyenne and 1-A /2-A will be in Torrington.

Spring Sports Regular season ends Friday

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams will close out the regular season Friday hosting games with Gillette the boys will start at 4:00 the girls follow at 6:00.

The Lady Broncs are in a battle for the final automatic state tournament bid and need a victory Friday to ensure that spot, it's a little different in the boys conference race the Broncs sit in 4th place and Head coach Kevin Riser says 4th is where the Broncs expect to finish.

Youth Volleyball Champs

The Sheridan Volleyball Club Green team won the U12B Gold Bracket at the PRVC Invitational in Gillette May 3rd.

The Team is pictured:

Back Row Left – Right:Hailee Tellez, Karley Goss, Katelyn Lee, Gennah Deutscher, Coach Sharon Deutscher

Front Row: Mallory Arneson, Addy Bolton, Preslee Moser, Shelby Atkinson

Youth Volleyball Champs

The Sheridan Volleyball Club Black Team won 2nd place in the PRVC Invitational in Gillette May 3rd.

The team pictured from Left to Right:

Back Row: Hannah Adriaens, Hailey Frey, Anna Miech, Abbey Adriaens, Abby Buckingham, Syney Fauber, Jesscia Ross

Fron Row: Taycee Maxwell, Kaija Nymeyer, Coach Dan Reinoehl

Youth Volleyball Champs

The Sheridan Volleyball Club Blue Team won the U14A Silver Bracket at the PRVC Invitational in Gillette on May 3rd.

The Team pictured left – right:

Brooklyn Fields, Kate Arneson, Holly Williams, Sydnee Ordahls, Kailey Loomis, Sierra Needles, Syndey Worden. Not pictured Coach Jenny Loomis

Youth Volleyball Champs

The Sheridan Volleyball Club Maroon Team won the U14A Gold Bracket at the PRVC Invitational in Gillette on Saturday May 3rd.

Players Left to Right:

Amanda Anderson, Tazmyn Olson, Emma Enloe, Kristen Carlson, Sydney Atkinson, Mallarie Apodaca, Lilly Kelly, Koen Gore, Sydney Schmidt, Coach Morgan Stalick

SC Rodeo Results

SC Rodeo coach Marc Gilkerson

The season has come to a close for the SC Rodeo Team and we are very proud of this group of athletes. This weekend we traveled to Laramie for the last stop of the Central Rocky Mountain Region.