Sports

SPRING SPORTS SEASON CONCLUDES / TROOPERS / JETS RAINED OUT

STATE SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams finished up their season's Saturday at the state tournament in Rock Springs.

The Broncs lost in the semi finals to Gillette on penalty kicks and they came back Saturday and ended up 3rd with a 2-0 win over Cheyenne Central in the consolation final.

The broncs lost the state title game last spring on penalty kicks and fell again in the semi finals on penalties again this year head coach Kevin Riser says the penalty kick shootout is not the way any team wants to end a match.

Bison Boys Soccer Take State Title, Girls Third

The Bison Boys' Soccer team has won the 2013 3A State Title, after defeating the Star Valley Braves 1-0 in the Championship Game Saturday in Jackson.

BRONC / LADY BRONC FINAL STATE TRACK RESULTS

GIRLS 4-A

1 Campbell County 143
2 Kelly Walsh 103
3 Cheyenne Central 85.50
4 Natrona County 77.50
5 Laramie 74
6 Rock Springs 68
7 Sheridan 38
8 Cheyenne East 27
9 Cheyenne South 20
10 Green River 14
11 Riverton 6
12 Evanston 6

SHS Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

100 Meter Dash

3 Gabby Edeen 12.68

200 Meter Dash

3 Gabby Edeen 25.19 New School Record - old record

800 Meter Dash

7 Zoe Sherman 2:25.55

4 X 100 Meter Relay New School Record –
Old Record 2001 – 50.18 Cassie

3rd Kristin Grammens 49.66

BRONC / LADY BRONC STATE SOCCER FINAL RESULTS

BRONCS 2 CHEYENNE CENTRAL 0 BRONCS FINISH 3RD

LARAMIE 4 LADY BRONCS 0 LADY BRONCS FINISH 4TH

4-A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

LADY BRONCS 7TH

BRONCS 7TH

Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A
Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Davis, Jerayah Jr Kelly Walsh 11.84 12.09Q 1
2 Pzinski, Makayla So Campbell Co 12.36 12.53Q 2
3 Harris, Melina Jr Central 12.46 12.59Q 3
4 Edeen, Gabby So Sheridan 12.59 12.60q 2
5 Yurek, Logan Sr East 12.81 12.83q 1

FULL 2-A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS:

BIG HORN LADY RAMS 3RD

TONGUE RIVER LADY EAGLES 7TH

TONGUE RIVER EAGLES 5TH

BIGHORN RAMS 6TH

1-A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

ARVADA/CLEARMONT 16TH

NSI 20TH

Girls 100 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
National: ! 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, CA
Overall St.: @ 11.91 1998 Arnetta Simpson, Cheyenne Central
Class: # 12.21 5/21/2004 Shaylee Babbitt, Southeast

STATE TRACK AND FIELD

2-A Boys 800 Meter Run

State Champion Josiah Huff Tongue River 1:57.94

TEAM SCORES ENTERING FINAL DAY

Women - 1A - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 84 2) Cokeville 45
3) Upton 30 4) Ten Sleep 24
5) Little Snake River 23 6) Dubois 22.50
7) Kaycee 18.75 8) H.E.M. 16.25

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS FALL IN STATE SOCCER SEMI'S

STATE SOCCER SEMI FINALS

BOYS Gillette beat the Broncs 4-3 on penalty kicks

Today Broncs vs Cheyenne Central 3rd place match

GIRLS East 3 Sheridan 1

Today Lady Broncs vs Laramie 3rd place match

SheridanWyoming.com