Sports

HOLY NAME GOLF TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Results for the Holy Name Catholic Grade School
Charity Golf Tournament Held at Kendrick Golf Course Saturday August 3rd.

1st Place Gross Score = 56
Cameron Lindell, Randy Wieland, Cheryl Wieland, Bernie Spielman

2nd & 3rd Place Gross [Split tie] Score = 59
Larry Tellez, Jim Peil, Josh Schrivers, Jerry Weik
Mike Hardesty, Jay Hardesty, Rich Behlow, Steve Kennedy

4th Place Gross Score = 60
Nate MCune, Grant Pedigo, tony Beck, Bob Matthews
Mike Coulter, Bart Ostoff, Barry Thomas, Dan Overton

Highest Gross Score = 69
Tom O’loughlin, Bob Bender, Walt Wragge, Judd Flint

TROOPERS SEASON COMES TO A CLOSE / LOOKING AHEAD TO THE FALL SPORTS SEASON

The Sheridan Troopers made a pretty good run at the state "AA" American Legion baseball tournament as they made the final three. The Troops were knocked out of the tournament by Cheyenne Post 6 on Saturday.

Post 6 and Casper played their championship game yesterday with Post 6 coming out on top 4-3. That's 12 state tiles for Post 6 out of the last 13 and the last five in a row. Gillette is the only other team during that time to win the Wyoming state title.

TROOPERS SEASON COMES TO AN END

The Sheridan Troopers were eliminated from the state tournament Saturday after a 16-6 loss against Cheyenne Post 6. The Troops finish the tournament in third place.

Post 6 plays Casper for the state title today.

TROOPERS WIN TWO FRIDAY REMAIN ALIVE AT "AA" AMERICAN LEGION STATE BASEBALL

The Sheridan Troopers eliminated two teams for the state tournament in Cheyenne today.

First they eliminated the Cheyenne Hawks 12-10 coming from five runs down in the final two innings to win it. They scored two in the 8th inning and five in the 9th.

Friday evening the Troops advanced to Saturday with an 11-4 win over Jackson.

Saturday they play the loser of Friday night's winner bracket semi final between Post 6 (Cheyenne) and Casper.

The Troopers will play Saturday at 1:00 in a loser out game if they win they play in the title game at 7:00.

TROOPERS DROP GAME AT STATE,PLAY AGAIN THIS AFTERNOON / ROCKIES ON THE ROAD / HALL OF FAME OFFICIAL COMMENTS ON INDUCTION

TROOPERS STATE TOURNAMENT BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers dropped their quarter final match up at the state "AA" American Legion baseball tournament Thursday night against Cheyenne Post 6 the final was 16-8.

The Troopers face an elimination game today against the Cheyenne Hawks at 12:30 and with the double elimination format if they win that game they turn right around and play at 4:00.

ROCKIES BASEBALL - The Colorado Rockies lost at Atlanta Thursday night 11-2. They continue their road swing with a weekend series at Pittsburgh and former Manager Clint Hurdle.

LOCAL BASKETBALL OFFICIAL INDUCTED INTO THE WYO SPORTS OFFICIALS HALL OF FAME

Brett Reed recieves hall of fame award from WHSAA commisioner Ron Laird

Longtime Sheridan basketball and baseball official Brett Reed was recently inducted into the class of 2013 of the Wyoming sports officials hall of fame.

The ceremony was held in Casper during the Wyoming coaches association annual conference and all-star weekend.

Pictured with Brett are wife Debbie and daughter Dianne Thompson

Troopers Defeat Jackson Giants 17-2

The Sheridan Troopers offense proved to be too much for the Jackson Giants as the Troopers came away with a 17 to 2 win at the State AA Baseball Tournament in Cheyenne on Wednesday afternoon. After the game, head coach Ben Phillips talked with us.

Skyler Holwell was the winning pitcher and the only pitcher used by the Troopers for the entire contest. Now the Troopers will play Cheyenne Post 6 tonight at 7pm.

Phillips talks about Cheyenne Post 6.

SCA 7/25/13 Results

7/25/2013 SCA Results

1D Barrels
1st – Anna Zowada 17.985
2nd – Gabby Koltiska 18.179
3rd – Whitney Simmons 18.208

2D Barrels
1st – Kylee Cahoy 19.009
2nd – Tiare Ilgen 19.172

3D Barrels
1st – Carla Olson – 20.060
2nd – Jessie Duncan 20.515

Senior Barrels
1st – Ellie Bard 18.036
2nd – Shyanna Cahoy 18.273
3rd – Anna Zowada 18.632

Junior Barrels
1st – Laney Konetzki 20.08
2nd – Will Albrecht 21.74

Pee Wee Barrels
1st – Grace Peterson 22.29
2nd – Nick Albrect 23.46
3rd – Faith Stimson 26.82
4th – Louisa Sorenson 28.83

1D Poles
1st – Tara Stimpson 21.365

SheridanWyoming.com