Sports

Lady Broncs prepare for state swimming / State X-country in Sheridan Saturday / High school football regular season closes Friday

LADY BRONC SWIMMING / DIVING - The Lady Bronc swimmers and divers will end their season next week at their state meet in Gillette they are coming off a third place finish at their conference meet and Head coach Brent Moore says for the most part they had a good outcome.

This week the tapering process for all the swimmers has begun and Moore says it is all about rest now.

And he says training through next Thursday is all about getting back to the basics.

State X-Country Championships in Sheridan Saturday / High school football regular season finale this week / Pokes at Boise state Saturday night

STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS - The Sheridan high school cross country teams host the all-class state championships Saturday at the Sheridan VA.

Head coach Art Bauers says that both teams had a good regional especially the Broncs who ended up in 2nd place.

They have through Friday to prepare for one race Saturday. And Bauers says the course at the VA and having the meet in Sheridan has made the state meet a great event.

Broncs, Rams, Eagles, Wolves, Cowboys and Broncos all post weekend football victories

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Broncs beat Natrona county 49-14 Friday night to lock up the home field advantage throughout the upcoming playoffs.

The Broncs jump on the Mustangs early and led to wire after the victory Head coach Don Julian.

The Broncs have the #2 playoff seed wrapped up with one game to play and Julian says the hard work for the Broncs continues.

Friday night football scores

Class 4A:

#1 Gillette 51 Laramie 16 – Gillette clinches #1 seed.

#2 Sheridan 49 #3 Natrona 14 – Sheridan secures #2 seed.

#4 Rock Springs 50 Cheyenne South 47

#5 Cheyenne East 24 Evanston 0

Kelly Walsh 33 Cheyenne Central 19

Class 3A:

#1 Star Valley 48 Worland 0 – Undefeated Jackson at undefeated Star Valley next week for west #1 and #2 seeds.

#2 Torrington 40 Buffalo 7 – Torrington clinches East #1 seed for playoffs.

#3 Jackson 35 Powell 13 – Undefeated Jackson at undefeated Star Valley next week for west #1 and #2 seeds.

Douglas 48 #4 Riverton 36

Eagles Upset Doggers

Posted in
(Photo by Ron Richter)

The Tongue River Eagles football team hosted the #1 ranked team in class 1A Friday night in Dayton. Sheridan Media's Ron Richter has the recap.

Friday Night Football!

Scores

Broncs    - 49
Natrona   - 14     Final

Eagles    - 48                   
Lingle    - 39     Final     

Big Horn  - 49
Newcastle - 0      Final

Broncs / Mustangs 4-A Smack down tonight / Rams and Eagles celebrate homecoming / Pokes v Wolfpack Saturday / Broncos at Browns Sunday

BRONC FOOTBALL - The Broncs host Natrona county tonight we will have the game live for you on 14-10 KWYO the First Federal pregame show will start at 6:30 with kickoff at 7:00.

Looking at the game with NC Broncs Head coach Don Julian says this is one of the marquee match ups in 4-A football this season.

And he says it could be a real Slugfest tonight. And he says the Broncs need to keep pressure on the mustangs all night.

Swimming / Cross country regionals start Friday / Big Match ups in Friday night lights action

SWIMMING / DIVING - The Lady Bronc swimmers and divers open up their two day conference meet tomorrow at Cheyenne South high school.

CROSS COUNTRY - The Sheridan high school cross country teams will run at their conference meet tomorrow in Gillette.

The Tongue River and Big Horn cross country runners compete at their conference meet at the Devils Tower golf club in Hulett.

Sheridan will host the all-class state championships next Saturday the meet will be held on the grounds of the Sheridan VA.

SheridanWyoming.com