Sports

BIG HORN EQUESTRIAN CENTER POLO RESULTS

Results from the Big Horn Smokehouse Cup held Sunday August 25,at the Big Horn Equestrian Center:

Jan Pamela / Pony Bar & Grill defeated No Trees / Big Horn Beverage, 13-6.

Jan Pamela / Pony Bar & Grill:

#1 Wayne Garrison

#2 Roni Duke

#3 Orrin Connell

#4 Steve Dalton

No Trees / Big Horn Beverage
#1 Craig Duke

#2 Kirby Taylor

#3 Brad Blake

#4 Paul Wollenman

Results from the CHAPS Benefit Game - Morton Buildings Cup, held Sunday August 25,at the Big Horn Equestrian Center:

Retama / Hammer Chevrolet defeated ML Bar Ranch / Sheridan Seed Co, 7-6.

2013 SIBLEY LAKE TRIATHLON RESULTS

1-Tim Cahhal

2-Ben Zeller

3-Taylor Wentland

4-Maria Cross

5-Les Benner

6-Del Acker

7-Jenn Sommermann

8-Joel Bailey

9-Stormy Fanning

10-Paul Flemming

BIG HORN LOOKING FOR MORE SUCCESS IN 2013 / FULL FALL SPORTS SCHEDULE BEGINS THIS WEEK

Rams Head coach Micheal McGuire

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL - The Big Horn Rams open the season with a scrimmage game at Lovell Saturday.

Rams Head coach Micheal McGuire the Ram's first week of practice went well.

And with new players taking over leadership roles from a great senior class a year ago McGuire feels this year's rams will have a similar look to 2012.

A big factor for the Rams heading into the season is the return of three year starting Quarterback Connor McCafferty.

IT'S GAME WEEK FOR SHERIDAN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL - The Broncs open the 2013 4-A season Friday night at Laramie, Head coach Don Julian says after two weeks of two a days the Broncs change to game week mode.

And Julian says the first two weeks were very productive for the Broncs.

The Rams, Tongue River and NSI will play zero week scrimmages this week and open the regular season September 6th.

The Rams open at home with Greybull the Eagles open at home against Rocky Mountain, NSI will play 6-man this year and opens at Dubois.

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL GOLF SEASON OPENS / ROCKIES TONIGHT / BRONCOS SATURDAY

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF - The Big Horn and Tongue River golfers played their first tournament of the season yesterday in Sundance.

The Rams and Lady Rams finished 3rd Mick McAdoo finished 5th and Brody Bard was 7th for the Rams, Kaliegh Anderson was 6th and Jamie Kitterman was 8th for the Lady Rams.

The Tongue River boys finished 5th and did not have any players in the top 10, the Lady Eagles didn't have enough players to have a team score.

The Bronc and Lady Bronc golfers finish up play today in Cody.

LADY BRONC SWIMMERS LOOK FOR A BIG 2013 SEASON

LADY BRONC SWIMMING / DIVING - The Lady Bronc swimmers and divers open next week at the Gillette relays and pentathlon Friday and Saturday.

Head coach Brent Moore says most of the swimmers came into practice this week with good summer training already behind them.

And he says that has them ahead of schedule in their early season training process.

And with numbers up the team building is very important for the swimmers to feed off each other in practice and in competition.

THE FALL SPORTS SEASON IN FULL SWING / FULL SCHEDULE BEGINS NEXT WEEK

BRONC / LADY BRONC TENNIS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc tennis teams start play next Thursday when Jackson comes to Sheridan to open the fall tennis season.

Head coach Bob Faurot says they've been working hard to get off to a good start

The Lady Broncs finished 2nd at state last fall and Faurot says the Lady Broncs will be young this season and have their work cut out for them.

The Broncs return a seasoned team including defending state number one singles champ Reed Ritterbusch.

8/15/13 SCA Rodeo Results

8/15/13

1D Barrels
1st – Anna Zowada – 18.042
2nd – Anne Ahern – 18.290
3rd – Caty Graves – 18.390

2D Barrels
1st – Sierra Zowada – 19.101
2nd – Becky Kobielusz – 19.157

3D Barrels
1st – Kelly Blea – 20.044
2nd – Shelby Mann – 21.115

Senior Barrels
1st – Ellie Bard – 18.216
2nd – Cricket Cunningham – 18.365
3rd – Jenna Hoffman – 18.923

Junior Barrels
1st – Laney Konetzki – 19.47
2nd – MacKenzie Wood – 19.75

Pee Wee Barrels
1st – Madison Farella – 19.87
2nd – Nick Albrecht – 23.11
3rd – Britton Brownell – 24.91

1D Poles
1st – Marcy Cunningham – 21.840

SheridanWyoming.com