Sports

STATE / REGIONAL HOOPS SATURDAY RESULTS AND BROADCAST SCHEDULE

TR LADY EAGLES BASKETBALL - The Tongue River Lady Eagles lost 45-26 against Lovell in the girls 2-A basketball semi finals Friday night. They will play today at 10:30 against Wyoming Indian in the 3rd place game at Casper college. We will broadcast the game live on 95.9 FM.

BIG HORN BASKETBALL - The Big Horn Rams beat out Sundance Friday and earned the right to play in the consolation final. the rams held off the Bulldogs 49-43. The Rams will play the Burns Broncs at noon in the 2-A consolation final we will have that game for you live as well on 95.9 FM.

Johnson County HS Basketball Tournament Updates: Friday

Results from tournament action for the Buffalo and Kaycee basketball teams Friday:

At the 1A State Tournament in Casper, the Kaycee boys were eliminated By Lingle-Ft. Laramie 44-43.
The Kaycee Lady Bucs survive to play again tomorrow for third place after defeating Hulett today 46-31. They will play Lingle-Ft. Laramie for third place at 9am Saturday.
The Bison girls are also in the consolation bracket and they also survive Friday's game, beating Glenrock 49-35 to advance to the next round with their game at 11:30am Saturday.

Lady Broncs VS Laramie Plainsmen

The Lady Broncs lose to Laramie 33 to 42.

Big Horn Rams Win

Big Horn Wins over Sundance 49-43!

STATE / REGIONAL BASKETBALL RESULTS

2-A STATE BASKETBALL - The Tongue River Lady Eagles and the Sheridan Lady Broncs advanced in post season play while the Big Horn Rams were relegated to the consolation bracket at the state tournament.

The Big Horn Rams got beat 61-49 in their first round state tournament game by Wind River. Matt Wigglesworth and Tony Mort led the Rams with 12 points each.

The Rams play Sundance in a loser out game at noon at the Casper events center we will have it live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM. Sundance was knocked into the losers bracket by Lovell.

Bison Boys Sole Winners at Thursday Tournaments

The Buffalo Bison boys were the only Johnson County high school basketball team to win at Thursday's tournaments, defeating the Newcastle Dogies 51-33 in their first round matchup at the 3A East Regional Tournament.
They will now move on to face Wheatland in the semifinals at 3pm today, with the winner qualifying for State.
Kaycee's Lady Bucs lost their opening round game to Farson-Eden in the State 1A Tournament Thursday and will now move into the consolation bracket where third place is now the goal.
Kaycee lost the game to Farson-Eden 44-39 in overtime.

Lady Broncs vs Cheyenne South

First Quarter: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 9 to 2.

At the Half: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 33 to 4.

3rd Quarter: Lady Broncs lead Cheyenne South 45 to 9.

Final Score: Lady Broncs defeat Cheyenne South 49 to 19.

Lady Eagles advance Big Horn falls in the first round at state

The Tongue River Lady Eagles beat Shoshoni 49 to 40.

The Lady Eagles play Lovell in the semi finals Friday at 4:30 live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM.

Big Horn lost 61-49 vs Wind River the Rams play Sundance Friday at Noon in a loser out game.Hear it live on KWYO and 95.9 fm

SheridanWyoming.com