Sports

Bronc wrestlers and local basketball teams on the road this week / Cowgirls down Montana

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers will be in Worland tomorrow and Saturday for a dual tournament.

Head coach Tyson Shatto says the Broncs are coming off two pretty good tournament performances in Forsyth, Montana and over in Rapid City.

And he says the Worland duals will be a chance for each wrestler to get several matches.

And he says the teams in Worland will be tough.

Broncs / Lady Broncs head to Green River for the Flaming Gorge classic basketball tournament

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Lady Bronc basketball team open play at the Flaming Gorge classic tournament in Green River Thursday afternoon against Star Valley.

They are 3-1 coming off their first loss of the season at number one Natrona county but Head coach Jessica Pickett says that was a good game for the Lady Broncs to have on the early season schedule.

As the get ready to head to Green River Pickett says the players like playing at this event.

Middle school hoops champs

The Tongue River Middle School Lady Eagles defeated Big Horn and then Holy Name in the Championship round to win the 2013 Northeast Wyoming Districts on Saturday.

Team members were: Kami Jo McCormick,Dehlaney Schulthess, Claire Reed, Courtney Good, Angel Richards,Skye Bensel, Cydney Mullaney, Nikki Perfetti, Sarah Summers, Britney Fillingham & Natalie Ziegenhorn.

They were coached by Chad Aksamit & Mallory Nelson.

Sheridan Dartball Association standings and results

1. A+ PLUMBERS 18 - 3
2. CATERING BY R/P 18 - 3
3. BUDWEISER 17 - 4
4. BUSCH BOYS 16 - 5
5. JS MACHINE 14 - 7
6. MICHELOB 14 - 7
7 . EAGLES 186 12 - 9
8. BEAVER CREEK 10 - 11
9. BASE CAMP 9 - 12
10. RANCHESTER LIQUORS 9 – 12
11. THE DEW 9 - 12
12. HOLIDAY STORES 9 - 12
13. ELKS 8 - 10
14. RAINBOW GIRLS 7 - 14
15. P.O.S.D. 6 - 15
16. PEPSI 5 - 16
17. RAINBOW 4 - 17
18. GREAT ESCAPES 2 - 16

CARTERING BY R/P 3 RAINBOW 0
BUDWEISER 2 BUSCH BOYS 1
HOLIDAY 2 ELKS 1
PEPSI 2 JS MACHINE 1
RAINBOW GIRLS 2 GREAT ESCAPES 1
EAGLES 186 3 RANCHESTER LIQUORS 0

Sheridan Hockey

A rough but encouraging weekend in Gillette.

They lost our first game 3 to 0. We played too conservative in the first two periods, but came back strong in the third, building our confidence for our Sunday game. We were outshot 28 to 7 and Ayden Byrnes did a good job between the pipes.

We really took it to them in our second game on Sunday morning. We led 2 to 0 after the first period.

We had a bad second period, with it going into the third period tied at 4 all. In the third, Gillette went up 5 to 4, and then got an empty net goal with seconds left in the game.

Youth Basketball Champs

The Big Horn Rams won the 7th grade bracket at the Casper Power to Play Holiday Tournament Sunday (12/15).

They beat teams from Gillette and two teams from Casper to go 3-0 in the tournament.

The 8 players represented 5 different schools. (2) Big Horn, (2) Tongue River, (2) Sheridan, (1) Holy Name and (1) Greybull.

In the picture from L to R: Elliot Boley (BH), Cade Reish (TR), Kade Eisele (BH), Brock Donaldson (Greybull), Jaren Fritz (TR), Jaxon Parker (Holy Name), Nate Roe (Sheridan), LAYING: Quinn Heyneman (Sheridan).

Weekend Local Sports Wrap up

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams won three of four games over the weekend.

The Lady Broncs lost at Natrona 62-51 but came back Saturday for a 61-31 win over Riverton.

They are 3-1 and will open play at the Flaming Gorge classic tournament in Green River Thursday afternoon against Star Valley.

The Broncs are 4-0 after sweeping Natrona county and Riverton, the beat NC 69-55 and blew out Riverton Saturday 75-47, Head coach Gale Smith says it was nice to play well Saturday after a big victory Friday night.

Buffalo, Kaycee Athletes Perform Well

Buffalo and Kaycee high school teams had full schedules this weekend, with some teams taking home wins while others performed well against larger schools.

SheridanWyoming.com