Sports

Bison Boys Swimmers Take Conference Crown...Again

The Buffalo Bison boys' swim team hosted the conference meet last weekend and came away as the Absaraka Conference Champions for the 4th straight year.

WEEKEND LOCAL SPORTS WRAP UP

BRONC / LADY BRONC HOOPS - The Sheridan Lady Broncs swept their conference road trip to Laramie and Cheyenne South, they beat Laramie in overtime Friday 56-51 and won at South 61-48. they play at home this week against Cheyenne East and Central.

The broncs split dropping Friday night's game against Laramie 73-67 but they came back with a nice 53-38 victory over South Saturday.

They held South to 15 points in the 2nd half Head coach Gale Smith says the players had a very good defensive game against the Bison.

Weekend Sports Wrap From Johnson County

High School athletes in Johnson County had a very good weekend overall as the winter sports schedules begin moving toward the end of their seasons.

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION

SHERIDAN DARTBALL ASSOCIATION
1. Catering by R/P 37 - 2
2. A+ Plumbers 29 - 10
3. Michelob 29 - 10
4. Busch Boys 26 - 13
5. CR Best 23 - 16
6. Budweiser 23 - 16
7. JS Machine 22 - 17

Saturday's Basketball Scores!

Here are the latest basketball scores for local teams on Saturday:
The Sheridan High School Broncs won against Cheyenne South by a score of 53 to 38, while the #4 Lady Broncs won 61 to 48.
The Buffalo High School Bison defeated #2 Rawlins 76 to 66, but the Lady Bison lost to the #2 Rawlins' girls team 52 to 33.
The #4 Big Horn Rams shut down Greybull 64 to 40, and the Lady Rams won their game handily 54 to 29.
The Tongue River Eagles beat Wright 60 to 46, while the #1 Lady Eagles continued the streak in their game, winning by a score of 68 to 33.

WYOMING GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL HOOP SCORES (FRIDAY)

#4 Sheridan 56 #5 Laramie 51

#1 Tongue River 48 Big Horn 29

Buffalo 37 Wheatland 33

#2 Gillette 76 South 33

#3 Natrona 48 Evanston 14

Kelly Walsh 53 Green River 50

Class 3A:

#1 Douglas 77 #2 Rawlins 29

#5 Powell 42 #3 Lyman 39

#4 Star Valley 58 Lander 30

Torrington 55 Glenrock 40

Newcastle 45 Worland 37

Cody 32 Mountain View 30

Jackson 62 Pinedale 59

Class 2A:

#2 Lovell 63 Riverside 34

#5 Wind River 54 Kemmerer 49

Rapid City, SD Christian 59 Moorcroft 46

Sundance at Wright – 5:30pm

Pine Bluffs 52 Potter-Dix, NE 36

WYOMING BOYS HIGH SCHOOL HOOP SCORES (FRIDAY)

#2 Laramie 73 Sheridan 67

#4 Big Horn 59 Tongue River 45

Kaycee 71 Arvada-Clearmont 22

Midwest 54 Normative Services 25

Buffalo 47 Wheatland 46

#1 Gillette 74 South 45

Natrona 51 #4 Evanston 44

#5 Kelly Walsh 57 Green River 34

Class 3A:

#1 Star Valley 40 #5 Lander 32

#2 Rawlins 57 #4 Douglas 53

Powell 64 #3 Lyman 46

Torrington 59 Glenrock 44

Newcastle 50 Worland 49

Cody 56 Mountain View 33

Jackson 63 Pinedale 42

Class 2A:

#1 Lovell 63 Riverside 31

#2 Wyoming Indian 73 Big Piney 47

Harding County, SD 50 #5 Moorcroft 48

TR/ BH MIDDLE SCHOOL HOOPS

The Middle School Boys Basketball Played Thursday Night played at Big Horn

Junior Varsity:

Tongue River 26
Big Horn 57

Varsity:

Tongue River 30
Big Horn 50

SheridanWyoming.com