Sports

Bison Named to All-State

In addition to their All-Conference selections, four Buffalo basketball players were named to the 3A All-State Team.
All-State selections for the Bison boys were Aaron Tyser and Kasey Esponda.
Named to the All-State Team for the Bison girls were Leah Groteluschen and Dallas Shaw.
All four Bison were also named to the 3A East All-Conference Team.

THREE FROM SHS NAMED TO ALL -STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

Three athletes from Sheridan high school have been honored by 4-A coaches and named to the All-state teams.

Senior Kayla Woodward and Junior Steph Sessions help lead the Lady Broncs to a 24-5 record and runner-up finish at last week's state tournament.Both have been named to the 4-A girls all-state 1st team.

The Sheridan Broncs went 19-8 this past season their leading scorer was Junior Riley Ryan, Ryan was honored for his play by receiving a spot on the 4-A boys All-state 1st team.

COWGIRLS MAKE THE WNIT / OPEN WEDNESDAY NIGHT

COWGIRLS / WNIT - The Wyoming Cowgirls will host a first round game in the WNIT tomorrow night.

The 32 team field for the WNIT was set last night with the Cowgirls hosting a first round game with Portland state.

We will broadcast the game live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM broadcast time is at 6:30 with the tip set for 7:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL AWARDS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams had six named to the All-East 4-A conference team.

Buffalo Athletes Named to All-Conference Squad

Two boys and two girls from Buffalo were named to the 3A East All-Conference Team this week.
For the boys, seniors Aaron Tyser and Kasey Esponda were given the post-season honors.
Tyser and Esponda helped the Bison to win this year's 3A State Championship, their second title in three years.
For the Lady Bison, named to the 3A East All-Conference team were Leah Groteluschen and Dallas Shaw.
Groteluschen and Shaw led the Bison girls' team that finished second at State to the Wheatland Lady Bulldogs.
The All-State selections for both 3A and 4A will be released Tuesday.

SHERIDAN BABE RUTH BASEBALL REGISTRATION

Sheridan Babe Ruth baseball registration continues through April 3rd. Parents can register players on line at sheridanbaberuth.com.

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS 4-A ALL CONFERENCE 1ST TEAM HONORS

Broncs:
Raith Durham

Riley Ryan

Dexter Currington

Lady Broncs:

Hailey Ligocki

Stephanie Sessions

Kayla Woodward

WINTER SPORTS SEASON WRAP-UP

4-A GIRLS TITLE GAME GOES TO OVERTIME

LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Lady Broncs made it through to the championship game and found long time rival Gillette in their way as both teams put on a great show Saturday night in the girls 4-A title game.

They played to a 63-all tie at the end of regulation and went into overtime. Gillette scored first, Lady Bronc junior Steph Sessions answered but gillette would get a three point basketball from Kari Borchgrevink her only basketball of the game and it ended up being the bucket that won the game for Gillette as they took the game 71-65.

LADY BRONCS FINISH AS THE 4-A RUNNER UP

The top two girls basketball teams in the state played classic for the 4-A championship Saturday night in Casper.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs and Gillette Camels played one of the best games in the entire tournament and it took overtime before Gillette would come away with the 71-65 win.

SheridanWyoming.com