Mackenzie Dougherty wins 100 Meter Butterfly

Freshman Mackenzie Dougherty won the 100 Meter Butterfly Friday afternoon with a state qualifying time of 1:15.23 beating out Riverton's Jordan Settlemire by .10-seconds for first place. Also qualifying for state were Rainey Schoonmaker and Emily Spiegelberg in the 400 Meter Freestyle, Payton Brilz in the 200 Meter Freestyle and the 200 Meter relay team of Emily Spiegelberg, Gretchen Dougherty, Mackenzie Dougherty & Payton Brilz. The meet against Cody and Riverton ended the home meet schedule and a happy head swim coach Brent Moore said, "Our girls swam awesome today and they are not even rested yet. This sets us up for a great conference and state meet." Those conference and state meets start on October 12th in Riverton and October 25th in Gillette respectively.

Freshman Mackenzie Dougherty won the 100 Meter Butterfly Friday afternoon with a state qualifying time of 1:15.23 beating out Riverton's Jordan Settlemire by .10-seconds for first place.
Freshman Mackenzie Dougherty won the 100 Meter Butterfly Friday afternoon with a state qualifying time of 1:15.23 beating out Riverton's Jordan Settlemire by .10-seconds for first place.
Brielle Smiley 1 Meter Diving 2nd Place - Score: 161.80
Brielle Smiley 1 Meter Diving 2nd Place - Score: 161.80
Senior Savannah Schaffer being recognized at senior night
Senior Savannah Schaffer being recognized at senior night
Senior Savannah Schaffer
Senior Savannah Schaffer
Senior Savannah Schaffer in the pool for the 100 Butterfly - 4th Place - Time: 1:30.59
Senior Savannah Schaffer in the pool for the 100 Butterfly - 4th Place - Time: 1:30.59
Emily Spiegelberg 400 Meter Freestyle 1st Place - Time: 5:27.41
Emily Spiegelberg 400 Meter Freestyle 1st Place - Time: 5:27.41
Coach Brent Moore rooting on his 400 Meter swimmers
Coach Brent Moore rooting on his 400 Meter swimmers
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
In the 400 Meter Freestyle Emily Spiegelberg in lane 3 comes from behind to beat out teammate Rainey Schoonmaker in lane 4 by .27-seconds to finish in 1st Place with a state qualifying time of 5:27.41
Payton Brilz 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Place - Time: 2:28.17
Payton Brilz 200 Meter Freestyle 1st Place - Time: 2:28.17
Gretchen Dougherty 50 Meter Freestyle - 2nd Place - Time: 32.34
Gretchen Dougherty 50 Meter Freestyle - 2nd Place - Time: 32.34