Buffalo Iron Youth Triathlon Bigger This Year

Medal winners from the 2012 Buffalo Swim Club's Iron Youth Triathlon competition.
Medal winners from the 2012 Buffalo Swim Club's Iron Youth Triathlon competition.

The second annual Buffalo Swim Club's Iron Youth Triathlon happened this past Saturday in Buffalo, and according to organizer Tim Cahhal, it has grown from its first year.

Close to 50 participants ages 15 and under took part in the swim, biking and running events, which is significantly more than last year, he said.

Individuals and teams made their way on courses laid out from the Johnson County Family YMCA through Buffalo's streets and green belt pathways and back to the finish at the “Y” to try for the best times in three different age divisions and different categories. The top three finishers in each received medals for their efforts.

Results from the triathlon:

13-15 Boys:
1st - Matt Scarlett - 37.22 minutes
2nd - Ian Cohoon - 51.23

13-15 Teams:
1st - Robbi Ryan, Lauren Passini, MacKenzie Dougherty – 40.37
2nd - Livi Glassock, Luke Glassock, Nicole Thiele – 42.31
3rd Maggie Chapin, Hailee Riddle – 56.47

10-12 Boys:
1st - Nathan Kessler- 46.52
2nd - Porter Wing – 55.39
3rd - Seth Felbeck – 70.02

10-12 Girls:
1st - Pippin Robison- 45.30
2nd - Teal Scheuber - 48.58
3rd - Zoe Robison - 50.51

10-12 Teams:
1st – Amanda Pugh, Blake Billings, Walker Billings – 46.53
2nd - Gunnar Poley, Jarrod Roberts – 51.38
3rd - River Bills, Keegan Hansen, Laurel Rozema-66.12
4th - Matthew Gardner, Clayton Beasley- 66.41
5th - Libby Poley, Grace Gardner, Joel Dowell- 66.45

9 & UnderBoys:
1st - Alex Cahhal-30.36
2nd – Garrett Scheuber- 31.07
3rd - Garrett Ostler – 33.39
4th – Wyatt Ostler – 35.07
5th - Max Kessler – 39.45
6th – Tyler Roy – 46.25
7th – McCaffrey Billings – 47.07

9 & Under Girls:
1st - Luci Riddle- 37.41

9 & Under Teams:
1st - Kessee Bennett, Gavin Goni, Marco Glassock – 33.13
2nd - Hamlin Wing, Ashlee Webber – 46.23
3rd - Caydence Engling, Brogan Byram, Riley Holmes

uBlaze Vapor
view counter