Archive - Sports

January 25th, 2015

Local Sports weekend Wrap-up

BRONC / LADY BRONC HOOPS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams swept all four conference games with Cheyenne South and Laramie.

The Lady Broncs are now 12-1 overall , Head coach Jessica Pickett says the injuries have made their play a little inconsistent but they still got the job done.

They struggled a bit in Friday's win over South but started fast Saturday against Laramie.

They play at Cheyenne Central and East this week, then a road trip to Gillette.

January 24th

Sheridan Bronc Basketball Broadcast

Both the Broncs and Lady Broncs go 2-0 on the first weekend of conference play! Both teams defeated Laramie this afternoon!

Scores:

Sheridan Lady Broncs: 70
Laramie Lady Plainsmen: 48

Sheridan Broncs: 43
Laramie Plainsmen: 37

January 23rd

Sheridan Bronc Basketball Scores

Both the Broncs and Lady Broncs won their games tonight against the Cheyenne South Bison!

Final Scores
Sheridan Lady Broncs: 37
Cheyenne South Lady Bison: 31

Sheridan Broncs: 67
Cheyenne South Bison: 45

January 22nd

SHS Basketball to host the district's elementary school students and staff

Sheridan high school AD Don Julian

Sheridan high school will let any students or staff with there school shirts on, in for free on their night.

They will also have special recognition to all students and staff in attendance at half time during both the girls and boys games.

Tonight Jan 23 vs. South - Highland Park Husky night
Tomorrow Jan 24 vs. Laramie- Sagebrush Mustangs day

Friday Feb. 13 vs East - Meadowlark Bobcat night
Saturday Feb. 14 vs. Central - Woodland Park Wranglers

Friday Feb. 27th vs. Gillette - Coffen Cougar Night

Bronc Wrestlers take down KW / Bronc / Lady Bronc hoops at home tonight / Pokes v Lobos Saturday

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers beat Kelly Walsh in a dual in Casper last night 46-25. Today they start a tournament in Chadron, Nebraska.

BRONC / LADY BRONC HOOPS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams begin conference play at home tonight hosting games with Cheyenne South, games will tip at 5:30 and 7:00. tomorrow they have Laramie at 12:30 and 2:00 all games can be heard live on 14-10 KWYO.

Broncs Head coach Gale Smith talks about opening conference play at home.

SRD Volleyball Champs

Women's A League Volleyball Champions

Top Shelf

Defeated Haz Benz in 3 games to win the title

These two teams met for the second straight year in the championship

Photo From Left to right: Jennifer Sadler, Judy Frey, Jami Laya-Harvey, Liz Dearcorn, Janessa Gill

Not Pictured: Shelby Brewer, Hannah Casebolt, Jessica Iames

January 21st

Bronc Wrestlers at KW tonight / SHS Hoops conference opener tomorrow night

BRONC WRESTLING - The Bronc wrestlers have a dual at Casper Kelly Walsh tonight then they start a tournament in Chadron, Nebraska tomorrow.

The Broncs are coming off a 6th place finish at the Miles City invitational, Head coach Tyson Shatto says they performed well but still need a lot of work.

Tonight they dual at Kelly Walsh and Tyson says the Trojans are bit of an unknown for the Broncs.

And he says they expect to see some really good competition at the Chadron tournament.

January 20th

Broncs / Lady Bronc hoops open conference play Friday / Wrestling, Indoor Track and Swimming all on the road

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams begin conference play at home Friday and Saturday hosting games with Cheyenne South and Laramie, Friday night's games will tip at 5:30 and 7:00 and Saturday at 12:30 and 2:00 all four games can be heard live on 14-10 KWYO.

SHS Indoor track results from Spearfish,South Dakota

No Team Scores were kept:

Girls Individual Results: (Top 8 Only)

60 Meter Dash
4th Gabby Edeen 8.30
200 Meter Dash
7th Gabby Edeen 28.32

3200 Meter Run
1st Xiomara Robinson 12:14.89

60 Meter Hurdles
5th Peyton Bomar 10.52
6th Madesta Shepard 10.97

Girls Long Jump
1st Peyton Bomar 16’ 5.25”

Girls Triple Jump
1st Peyton Bomar 34’ 6” NEW SCHOOL RECORD
8th Madesta Shepard 27’ 7.75”

4 X 400 Meter Relay
5th Peyton Bomar 4:38.40
Gracie Edeen
Amanda Buckler
Gabby Edeen

Boys Individual Results (Top 8 Only):

800 Meter Run
2nd Matt Scarlett 2:03.90

Sheridan Dartball Association results

1. A+ PLUMBERS 25 - 5
2. JS MACHINE 24 - 6
3. BUSCH BOYS 24 - 6
4. BUDWEISER 24 - 6
5. MICHELOB 23 - 7
6. CATERING BY R/P 22 - 8
7. EAGLES 186 20 - 10
8. P.O.S.D. 15 - 15
9. BASE CAMP 14 - 16