Archive - Sports

January 27th, 2012

WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL
Sheridan 43, Cheyenne Central 31
Tongue River 76, Wright 61
Kaycee 91, Arvada-Clearmont 39
Riverside 63, Big Horn 56
Buffalo 56, Douglas 37

The rest:
Burlington 61, Thermopolis 43
Burns 60, Lingle-Fort Laramie 27
Casper Kelly Walsh 61, Rock Springs 59
Casper Natrona 50, Riverton 48
Encampment 39, Hanna-Elk Mountain 32
Evanston 59, Green River 45
Kemmerer 61, Cokeville 36
Kimball, Neb. 49, Pine Bluffs 36
Lander 68, Powell 54
Laramie 81, Cheyenne South 59

Buffalo Boys Beat Douglas, Girls Fall

In Friday night basketball action at Buffalo High School,
the Bison boys defeat Douglas 56-37.
The Lady Bison fall to the Lady Bearcats 44-38.
Both teams will host Worland Saturday at BHS.
Game times are 11, 12:30 and 4 for the boys; 11, 12:30 and 2 for the girls.

Sheridan Broncs Vs Cheyenne Central (Final Score)

The Sheridan Broncs defeated Cheyenne Central 43 to 31.

Sheridan Lady Broncs Vs. Cheyenne Central

The Lady Broncs beat Cheyenne Central 57 to 39.

January 25th

Buffalo, Kaycee HS Schedules For This Week

Buffalo and Kaycee high school teams will be competing this weekend, with many at home or on the road but close to home.
The Bison boys' and girls' basketball teams will host Douglas on Friday and then host Worland on Saturday.
Game times Friday are 3, 4:30 and 7 for the boys; 3, 4:30 and 6 for the girls. Saturday's games are at 11, 12:30 and 4 for the boys; 11, 12:30 and 2 for the girls.
The Bison boys' swim team will be in Gillette today beginning at 4, and will travel to Lander on Saturday with that meet scheduled to begin at 11am.

ROBERTS TO USD

JORDAN ROBERTS / COLLEGE FOOTBALL - Sheridan high school senior Jordan Roberts has made his decision on where he will play football in college we sat down with Roberts at Sheridan high school Wednesday.

First up Roberts talks about how the recruiting process went after the football season.

He says his first goal was to become a Wyoming Cowboy but says it didn't work out and had other opportunities and moved on.

January 24th

SC AT CASPER COLLEGE TONIGHT / UW FALLS TO SDSU

GENERALS / LADY GENERALS HOOPS - The Sheridan college Generals and Lady Generals play at Casper college tonight.

The Lady Generals are 17-2 and coming off a big road win in Miles City Saturday Head coach Frank McCarthy.

They've won nine in a row and McCarthy says this is a big week with Casper tonight and Gillette at home Saturday.

Johnson County HS Team Standings, Schedules For This Week

Buffalo High School's basketball teams are struggling at the moment but still in the middle of the pack in the 3A East standings this week.
After splitting their games last weekend, the Bison boys are now third in the 3A East, 4-2 in conference play and 6-6 overall.
They will host Douglas Friday and Worland on Saturday.
The Lady Bison also split their games last weekend and are now fifth in the 3A East with a 3-3 conference mark, 5-7 overall.
They will also host Douglas Friday and Worland Saturday.

January 23rd

WYOMING HOOPS TONIGHT / SC WEDNESDAY

SC HOOPS - The Sheridan college Generals and Lady Generals play road games at Casper college tomorrow night and will be at home Saturday night hosting games with Gillette.

The Lady Generals are 17-2 overall coming off two conference wins last week and are on a nine game winning streak. Tomorrow night they play at Casper and another conference game with Gillette at home Saturday night Head coach Frank McCarthy says it's another big week of conference play.

Bison Swimmers First, Second at Weekend Meets

The Bison boys' swim team had another exceptiona weekend, taking first in their own Invite Friday and finishing second in the Worland Invite on Saturday.
At their home meet Friday, the Bison finished first with 589 points, followed by Douglas with 463, Rawlins with 215, and Newcastle with 148.
First-place finishes came from the 400 free relay team, the 200 medley relay team, and the 200 free relay team.
Individually, Neil Medders took first in the 100 free and 100 back; Nate Holt won the 200 and 500 free; Josh Cohoon was first in the 50 free; and Justin Land won the diving event.