Archive - Sports

February 9th, 2011

Lady Bronc 8th graders win another tournament

Lady Bronc 8th grade champs

The Sheridan Lady Bronc basketball team won the 8th grade division of the 2011 Bozeman February Frenzy tournament this past weekend in Bozeman, MT.

Standing from L: Coach Kim Ryan, Jamy Shassetz, Taylor Townsend, Robbi Ryan, Julia Fenn, & Coach Greg Townsend. Front row from L: Emily Julian, Bailey Bard & Kaycen Townsend.

Another Great Weekend for Bison Swimmers

The Bison swim team hosted Powell last Friday, and easily took that dual.
The Bison had first place finishes from Neil Medders in the 200 free and the 100 breast stroke; Wilbur Holt in the 200 individual medley; Pierrick Bultot in the 100 back; Kevin Kramer in the 100 fly, Nate Holt in the 500 free and Justin Land in diving.

February 9th

SHERIDAN COLLEGE BASKETBALL BACK IN ACTION

Generals head coach Steve Smiley

GENERALS / LADY GENERALS BASKETBALL - The Sheridan college Generals and Lady Generals play at Miles City, Montana tonight both teams currently hold the lead in the north sub region.

The generals go after wins 19 and 20 this week Head coach Steve Smiley says the regular season is starting to run short.

The Generals beat both Miles and Dawson at home and Smiley expects tougher games this week starting tonight in Miles City.

And he says it won't be a picnic in Glendive Sunday either.

SCHROYER OUT AT WYOMING

Wyoming fired men's basketball coach Heath Schroyer on Monday, two days after the Cowboys lost their seventh consecutive game.

The Cowboys are 8-15 this season, including 1-8 in the Mountain West Conference.

Schroyer, who took over the program in 2007 after previous coach Steve McClain also was fired, compiled a 49-68 record over the 3½ seasons he was coach. His best season was 2008-09, when the team went 19-14 and earned a spot in the College Basketball Invitational tournament. The Cowboys lost at home to Northeastern in the first game.

Bison Wrestlers Take Two of Three Duals

The Buffalo Bison wrestlers hosted Newcastle last Thursday and took that dual 37-36 over the Dogies.
On Saturday the team traveled to Cheyenne South and took on South and Torrington.
The Bison edged South 37-36 and lost to the Trailblazers 44-27.

February 8th

SEVEN FOOTBALL PLAYERS FROM SHERIDAN / JOHNSON COUNTY NAMED TO THE SHRINE BOWL

WYOMING SHRINE BOWL - Six football players from Sheridan county and four from Buffalo high school have been named to the north squad for the Wyoming Shrine Bowl which will be played in Casper in June.

Dawson Osborn, Kyle Hutchinson and Zack Will from the Broncs made the team along with Micheal Klepperich, Wyatt Mirich and Nelson Alzhiemer from Big Horn.

The four Buffalo Bison to be named to the north team include Jace Jensen, Jake Hepp, Lee Iberlin and Hayden Kessler.

Alternates Wes Sessions from Sheridan and Alex Sami from Tongue River

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS BEGIN 2ND ROUND OF CONFERENCE PLAY

LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Lady Broncs are 17-0 and 5-0 in conference play and will head out for road games in Casper and Laramie this week.

They've been dominating all season but head coach Derek Bissitt says the players know their are bigger games to play in march so they remain focused on winning a conference title first.

They play at Kelly Walsh Friday night they handled the Trojans easily at home but now they have to go out and get it done on Kelly's home court.

SHERIDAN SPRING TRAVELING SOCCER SIGN-UPS THURSDAY

The Sheridan soccer association will hold registration for spring traveling soccer between 4:30 and 7:00 Thursday night in the Sheridan County School District 2 board room.

The registration is for all players ages 9-14 players must have birth certificates and a small photo the registration fee is $85.00.

Complete registration forms will only be accepted which includes the birth certificate, photo and fee.

For more information go to the Sheridan soccer website
at www.sheridansoccer.org

Bronc Senior Swimmers Honored

Sheridan High School Senior swimmers Sam Richter, Taylor Speigelberg and Nick Groshart, between swim coaches Larry White and Rick Oatts, were recognized during the last home swim meet of the season Friday afternoon.

Sheridan bested the dual meet with Cody 99 to 81 and Riverton 96 to 80.

Chadron State Invitational Indoor Track Meet Results

No Team Scores Kept

SHS Girls Individual Results:

55 Meter Dash

4 Mikayla Will 8.01
5 Macey Reid 8.13
7 Hartley Stewart 8.16
8 Hunter Vineyard 8.22

200 Meter Dash

4 Hunter Vineyard 29.35

400 Meter Dash

1 Hartley Stewart 1:10.75

800 Meter Run

2 Katie Rotellini 2:34.28

55m Hurdles

5 Kaitlyn Englert 10.73
6 Sarah Forister 10.91

4 X 400 Meter Relay

2nd Brynne Gardner 4:36.79
Sarah Maze
Kaitlyn Englert
Katie Rotellini

High Jump

1st Hunter Vineyard 5’ 2”

Pole Vault

6th Stephanie Prill

Long Jump

2nd Mikayla Will 15’ 6”