Archive - Sports

March 14th, 2011

COWGIRLS MAKE THE WNIT / OPEN WEDNESDAY NIGHT

COWGIRLS / WNIT - The Wyoming Cowgirls will host a first round game in the WNIT tomorrow night.

The 32 team field for the WNIT was set last night with the Cowgirls hosting a first round game with Portland state.

We will broadcast the game live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9 FM broadcast time is at 6:30 with the tip set for 7:00.

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL AWARDS - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams had six named to the All-East 4-A conference team.

Buffalo Athletes Named to All-Conference Squad

Two boys and two girls from Buffalo were named to the 3A East All-Conference Team this week.
For the boys, seniors Aaron Tyser and Kasey Esponda were given the post-season honors.
Tyser and Esponda helped the Bison to win this year's 3A State Championship, their second title in three years.
For the Lady Bison, named to the 3A East All-Conference team were Leah Groteluschen and Dallas Shaw.
Groteluschen and Shaw led the Bison girls' team that finished second at State to the Wheatland Lady Bulldogs.
The All-State selections for both 3A and 4A will be released Tuesday.

SHERIDAN BABE RUTH BASEBALL REGISTRATION

Sheridan Babe Ruth baseball registration continues through April 3rd. Parents can register players on line at sheridanbaberuth.com.

BRONCS / LADY BRONCS 4-A ALL CONFERENCE 1ST TEAM HONORS

Broncs:
Raith Durham

Riley Ryan

Dexter Currington

Lady Broncs:

Hailey Ligocki

Stephanie Sessions

Kayla Woodward

WINTER SPORTS SEASON WRAP-UP

4-A GIRLS TITLE GAME GOES TO OVERTIME

LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Lady Broncs made it through to the championship game and found long time rival Gillette in their way as both teams put on a great show Saturday night in the girls 4-A title game.

They played to a 63-all tie at the end of regulation and went into overtime. Gillette scored first, Lady Bronc junior Steph Sessions answered but gillette would get a three point basketball from Kari Borchgrevink her only basketball of the game and it ended up being the bucket that won the game for Gillette as they took the game 71-65.

March 13th

LADY BRONCS FINISH AS THE 4-A RUNNER UP

The top two girls basketball teams in the state played classic for the 4-A championship Saturday night in Casper.

The Sheridan Lady Broncs and Gillette Camels played one of the best games in the entire tournament and it took overtime before Gillette would come away with the 71-65 win.

March 12th

Bison Win State Championship

The Buffalo Bison took on the Wheatland Bulldogs Saturday in the 3A Championship Game at the Casper Events Center, and came home with the State Title with a 44-31 win.
This is the Bison's second title in three years.
The Buffalo Lady Bison also faced Wheatland in their 3A Championship Game, but fell to the Lady Bulldogs 47-41, to finish second in the state.

March 11th

IT'S SHERIDAN VS GILLETTE FOR THE 4-A GIRLS BASKETBALL TITLE

Lady Broncs win against Cheyenne East 55-45 to advance to the State Championship game. The Gillette Lady Camels beat Laramie in the other semi final 60-57.

The Lady Broncs and Camels meet in the 4-A girls State Championship game.

We will broadcast all the action live on 14-10 KWYO and 95.9fm at 7:00pm Saturday.

Broncs Basketball 3-11-11

The Broncs fall to Star Valley 44-41.Broncs eliminated from the tournament

FRIDAY'S STATE TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

The Sheridan Broncs play Star Valley at 1:30 in the consolation bracket you can hear it live on 14-10 KWYO.

The Lady Broncs play Cheyenne East in the semi finals at 4:30 you can here that game live on 14-10 KWYO.