Archive - Sports

July 19th, 2011

POST SEASON BASEBALL / LOCAL GOLF

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers open their district tournament in Gillette tomorrow against Riverton.

The Troops ended the regular season Sunday sweeping a double header from Sturgis, South Dakota Head coach Ben Phillips says it's good to build a little momentum heading into the post season.

He says they have taken it easy this week in practice getting ready for the opener in Gillette tomorrow.

And he says they are expecting to do well this weekend.

July 18th

BRONC FOOTBALL CAMP OPENS / BASEBALL / GOLF

SHERIDAN BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs open up their youth football camp Monday evening at Homer Scott stadium.

The camp will run from 5-6 pm today and tomorrow for all youth up to the 8th grade.

Broncs Head coach Don Julian says they enjoy hosting this Bronc youth camp.

The Bronc freshmen through seniors are having their own mini camp this week which is running following the youth camp through tomorrow as Julian comments on their workouts this week.

Sheridan Babe Ruth District Champs

The Sheridan Babe Ruth 13's won District last Thursday night beating Gillette 11-9,

State Tournement will be in Worland July 20th-24th

Team includes back row: Coach Kendal Hoopes, Max Lube, James Timberlake, Brian Kjerstad, Clayton Dalton, Coach Dan Godwin

bottom row: Davis Alden, Caleb Hoopes, Sklyar Morris, Turner Martini, Carter Pattison, Luke Cross, and Blake Godwin

SHERIDAN COUNTY JUNIOR GOLF RESULTS

Brody Bard

Sheridan County Junior Golf
Tournament Results
Sheridan Country Club
July 18, 2011

BOYS 13-15 ( 9 Holes)
1. Blake Godwin (47)
2. Blaze Mickelson (49)
3. Jack Roberts (61)
4. Davis Alden - tie (62)
4. Nick McAdoo - tie (62)
6. Brody Bard (68)
7. Nick Eaton (75)

GIRLS 10-12 ( 9 Holes)
1. Jillian Destafano (75)
2. Olivia Thoney (90)

BOYS 10-12 ( 9 Holes)
1. Cooper Thieme (61)
2. Cody Stults (66)
3. Eli Johnston (85)

8-9 ( 5 Holes)
1. Alicia Thoney (47)

July 17th

WYO RODEO FINALS / TROOPERS WIN FINALE

SHERIDAN WYO RODEO - The 81st Sheridan WYO rodeo is history the final event was yesterday at the big horn equestrian center with the WYO rodeo cup several hundred attended including the WYO rodeo committee.

We asked committee member Tom Ringley what the founders of the WYO rodeo would think of today's rodeo.

And Ringley stated the entire ten days went very well and attendance at all the events was very good.

July 14th

2ND PERFORMANCE OF THE 81ST WYO RODEO

WYO RODEO - In the rough stock events in the Bareback riding the top score last night came from Tanner Aus from Granite Falls,Minnesota with an 83 has him tied for first place.

Tyler Corrington from Hastings,Minnesota had a scored of 80 in the Bronc riding go enough for second place with two Perfs to go.

And in the Bull riding Cody Teel from Kountze,Texas to the lead with a score last night of 84.

July 13th

FIRST NIGHT OF THE 81ST WYO / TROOPERS DROP TWO ON THE ROAD

WYO RODEO - The 81st Sheridan WYO opened with the first of four performances last night hear are the event leaders after day one.

In the rough stock events in the Bareback riding the top score last night came from Cody Demers from Kimberly, Idaho with an 83.

Tyrell Smith from Great Falls Montana leads the Bronc riding with a score of 81 and in the Bull riding Corey Navarre from Weatherford, Oklahoma leads with a score last night of 83.

July 12th

LOCAL YOUTH NAMED TO THE WYOMING NATIONAL HERSHEY TRACK TEAM

Brock Bomar from Sheridan will be one of five athletes and the only runner from Wyoming that will be attending the North American Final in Hershey, PA in August.

Brock is shown here with the first place ribbons he won at the Wyoming State Meet in the 50 and 200 meter dash. At the Hershey National meet Brock will be competing in the 9-10 age group of the 200 meter dash on August 6th.

RODEO WEEK CONTINUES / TROOPERS WRAP UP THE REGULAR SEASON

WYO RODEO DAY TWO - Day two of the Sheridan WYO rodeo continues this morning with slack timed events at 9:00 at the Sheridan county fairgrounds.

The WYO carnival opens this evening and the first performances of the 81st WYO rodeo opens tonight with a cannon shot at 7:00

Join us Friday morning with our traditional live broadcast from downtown Sheridan.

We begin live at 6:00 from Kiwanis pancake breakfast all on News / Talk 930 KROE and our sister station 93.7 The Coyote.

SCA Rodeo Results 6/30 & 7/1

6/30 Rodeo

1D Barrels - 1. Whitney Simmons 18.20 / 2. Amanda Nicholson 18.32 / 3. Caty Graves 18.36

2D Barrels - 1. Lori Sigurdson 19.20 / 2. Amber Ringeisen 19.57

3D Barrels - 1. Bailey McLean 20.28 / 2. Valarie Wood 20.40

Senior Barrels - 1. Lacy Blea 19.13 / 2. Gabrielle Koltiska 19.91

Junior Barrels - 1. Ellie Bard 18.57 / 2. Kade Koltiska 18.96 / 3. Haley Timm 19.40

Pee Wee Barrels - 1. Kennedy Myers 26.31 / 2.Tavy Leno 28.14 / 3. MaKenzie Wood 31.69 / 4. Nick Albrecht 31.93

1D Poles - 1. Becky Kobielusz

2D Poles - 1. Sierra Zowada 27.47 / Callie Knifong 27.93