Archive - Sports

July 25th, 2011

SHERIDAN 9-10 LITTLE LEAGUE DISTRICT CHAMPS

The Sheridan Calvary 9-10 Year Old Little League All-Stars. They won the District Championship in Laramie on Friday beating Laramie 23-19 in the championship game.

They were down 19-11 going into the bottom of the 4th inning. The Calvary scored 12 runs in the inning and went on for the win.

Front Row: Ayden Roush, Liam Shannon, Kellen Mentock, Jaron Brewer Quinn McCafferty

Middle Row: Kade Eisele, Seth Mullinax, Jaxon Parker, Jacob Boint, Hunter Weiss

July 24th

LOCAL BASEBALL POST SEASON PLAY CONTINUES THIS WEEK

SHERIDAN TROOPERS - The Sheridan Troopers lost against the host team Gillette in the north district tournament in Gillette Saturday night.

The Troops have a two seed as they get ready to open the state tournament Wednesday in Cheyenne.

The Troopers open with Laramie Wednesday afternoon.

SHERIDAN LITTLE BASEBALL - The Sheridan little league 9-10 year olds won their district tournament in Laramie last Friday beating Laramie in the title game 23-19 coming back from 12 runs down to win the game.

July 21st

TROOPERS ROLL IN POST SEASON OPENER

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers blew out Riverton in their opening game yesterday in the North District American Legion baseball tournament in Gillette.

The Troopers came into the District tournament as the number two seed and hammered Riverton 21-3 to get into the semi finals.

The Troops will play Douglas in one semi final this afternoon at 4:00 Douglas advanced yesterday beating Powell 12-4.

The other semi final will have the Casper Oilers playing Gillette, Casper advanced by beating Cody 12-2 and Gillette beat up Lovell 18-1.

July 20th

SHERIDAN YOUTH BASEBALL POST SEASON PLAY

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers open their district tournament in Gillette today against Riverton Head coach Ben Phillips.

The Sheridan Jets open the "B" state tournament in Casper today, the Jets open with Gillette this afternoon at 100.

No matter of what happens to the Jets this week in the state tournament they will play in the "B" regional in Sheridan as the host team next week.

The American Legion "B" regional is scheduled to begin at Thorne-Rider stadium a week from today.

July 19th

POST SEASON BASEBALL / LOCAL GOLF

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers open their district tournament in Gillette tomorrow against Riverton.

The Troops ended the regular season Sunday sweeping a double header from Sturgis, South Dakota Head coach Ben Phillips says it's good to build a little momentum heading into the post season.

He says they have taken it easy this week in practice getting ready for the opener in Gillette tomorrow.

And he says they are expecting to do well this weekend.

July 18th

BRONC FOOTBALL CAMP OPENS / BASEBALL / GOLF

SHERIDAN BRONC FOOTBALL - The Sheridan Broncs open up their youth football camp Monday evening at Homer Scott stadium.

The camp will run from 5-6 pm today and tomorrow for all youth up to the 8th grade.

Broncs Head coach Don Julian says they enjoy hosting this Bronc youth camp.

The Bronc freshmen through seniors are having their own mini camp this week which is running following the youth camp through tomorrow as Julian comments on their workouts this week.

Sheridan Babe Ruth District Champs

The Sheridan Babe Ruth 13's won District last Thursday night beating Gillette 11-9,

State Tournement will be in Worland July 20th-24th

Team includes back row: Coach Kendal Hoopes, Max Lube, James Timberlake, Brian Kjerstad, Clayton Dalton, Coach Dan Godwin

bottom row: Davis Alden, Caleb Hoopes, Sklyar Morris, Turner Martini, Carter Pattison, Luke Cross, and Blake Godwin

SHERIDAN COUNTY JUNIOR GOLF RESULTS

Brody Bard

Sheridan County Junior Golf
Tournament Results
Sheridan Country Club
July 18, 2011

BOYS 13-15 ( 9 Holes)
1. Blake Godwin (47)
2. Blaze Mickelson (49)
3. Jack Roberts (61)
4. Davis Alden - tie (62)
4. Nick McAdoo - tie (62)
6. Brody Bard (68)
7. Nick Eaton (75)

GIRLS 10-12 ( 9 Holes)
1. Jillian Destafano (75)
2. Olivia Thoney (90)

BOYS 10-12 ( 9 Holes)
1. Cooper Thieme (61)
2. Cody Stults (66)
3. Eli Johnston (85)

8-9 ( 5 Holes)
1. Alicia Thoney (47)

WYO RODEO FINALS / TROOPERS WIN FINALE

SHERIDAN WYO RODEO - The 81st Sheridan WYO rodeo is history the final event was yesterday at the big horn equestrian center with the WYO rodeo cup several hundred attended including the WYO rodeo committee.

We asked committee member Tom Ringley what the founders of the WYO rodeo would think of today's rodeo.

And Ringley stated the entire ten days went very well and attendance at all the events was very good.

July 14th

2ND PERFORMANCE OF THE 81ST WYO RODEO

WYO RODEO - In the rough stock events in the Bareback riding the top score last night came from Tanner Aus from Granite Falls,Minnesota with an 83 has him tied for first place.

Tyler Corrington from Hastings,Minnesota had a scored of 80 in the Bronc riding go enough for second place with two Perfs to go.

And in the Bull riding Cody Teel from Kountze,Texas to the lead with a score last night of 84.