Archive - Sports

December 17th

Broncs / Lady Broncs head to Green River for the Flaming Gorge classic basketball tournament

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Lady Bronc basketball team open play at the Flaming Gorge classic tournament in Green River Thursday afternoon against Star Valley.

They are 3-1 coming off their first loss of the season at number one Natrona county but Head coach Jessica Pickett says that was a good game for the Lady Broncs to have on the early season schedule.

As the get ready to head to Green River Pickett says the players like playing at this event.

December 16th

Middle school hoops champs

The Tongue River Middle School Lady Eagles defeated Big Horn and then Holy Name in the Championship round to win the 2013 Northeast Wyoming Districts on Saturday.

Team members were: Kami Jo McCormick,Dehlaney Schulthess, Claire Reed, Courtney Good, Angel Richards,Skye Bensel, Cydney Mullaney, Nikki Perfetti, Sarah Summers, Britney Fillingham & Natalie Ziegenhorn.

They were coached by Chad Aksamit & Mallory Nelson.

Sheridan Dartball Association standings and results

1. A+ PLUMBERS 18 - 3
2. CATERING BY R/P 18 - 3
3. BUDWEISER 17 - 4
4. BUSCH BOYS 16 - 5
5. JS MACHINE 14 - 7
6. MICHELOB 14 - 7
7 . EAGLES 186 12 - 9
8. BEAVER CREEK 10 - 11
9. BASE CAMP 9 - 12
10. RANCHESTER LIQUORS 9 – 12
11. THE DEW 9 - 12
12. HOLIDAY STORES 9 - 12
13. ELKS 8 - 10
14. RAINBOW GIRLS 7 - 14
15. P.O.S.D. 6 - 15
16. PEPSI 5 - 16
17. RAINBOW 4 - 17
18. GREAT ESCAPES 2 - 16

CARTERING BY R/P 3 RAINBOW 0
BUDWEISER 2 BUSCH BOYS 1
HOLIDAY 2 ELKS 1
PEPSI 2 JS MACHINE 1
RAINBOW GIRLS 2 GREAT ESCAPES 1
EAGLES 186 3 RANCHESTER LIQUORS 0

Sheridan Hockey

A rough but encouraging weekend in Gillette.

They lost our first game 3 to 0. We played too conservative in the first two periods, but came back strong in the third, building our confidence for our Sunday game. We were outshot 28 to 7 and Ayden Byrnes did a good job between the pipes.

We really took it to them in our second game on Sunday morning. We led 2 to 0 after the first period.

We had a bad second period, with it going into the third period tied at 4 all. In the third, Gillette went up 5 to 4, and then got an empty net goal with seconds left in the game.

Youth Basketball Champs

The Big Horn Rams won the 7th grade bracket at the Casper Power to Play Holiday Tournament Sunday (12/15).

They beat teams from Gillette and two teams from Casper to go 3-0 in the tournament.

The 8 players represented 5 different schools. (2) Big Horn, (2) Tongue River, (2) Sheridan, (1) Holy Name and (1) Greybull.

In the picture from L to R: Elliot Boley (BH), Cade Reish (TR), Kade Eisele (BH), Brock Donaldson (Greybull), Jaren Fritz (TR), Jaxon Parker (Holy Name), Nate Roe (Sheridan), LAYING: Quinn Heyneman (Sheridan).

Weekend Local Sports Wrap up

BRONC / LADY BRONC BASKETBALL - The Bronc and Lady Bronc basketball teams won three of four games over the weekend.

The Lady Broncs lost at Natrona 62-51 but came back Saturday for a 61-31 win over Riverton.

They are 3-1 and will open play at the Flaming Gorge classic tournament in Green River Thursday afternoon against Star Valley.

The Broncs are 4-0 after sweeping Natrona county and Riverton, the beat NC 69-55 and blew out Riverton Saturday 75-47, Head coach Gale Smith says it was nice to play well Saturday after a big victory Friday night.

December 16th

Buffalo, Kaycee Athletes Perform Well

Buffalo and Kaycee high school teams had full schedules this weekend, with some teams taking home wins while others performed well against larger schools.

Saturday high school girls basketball scores

Saturday, December 14th:

Class 4A:

#1 Natrona 47 Laramie 29

#3 Sheridan 61 Riverton 31

#4 Cheyenne East 66 Loveland, CO Mountain View 33

Elizabeth, CO 50 Green River 36

Camel Invitational at Gillette:

#2 Gillette 73 #5 Rock Springs 43

Class 3A:

Powell 41 #2 Star Valley 33

Chadron, NE 64 #4 Torrington 50

#5 Lyman 59 Lander 52

Cody 42 Jackson 34

Worland vs. Bismarck, ND Century HS JV – 1pm at Gillette

Class 2A:

#3 Lovell 59 #1 Tongue River 39 – TR’s 33-game win streak snapped.

Saratoga at Walden, CO North Park HS – 1:30pm

Saturday high school boys basketball scores

Saturday, December 14th:

Class 4A:

#3 Cheyenne East 38 Thornton, CO Skyview 34

#4 Sheridan 75 Riverton 47

Natrona 68 Laramie 56

Cheyenne Central 40 Sterling, CO 36

Green River vs. TBA (at Steamboat Springs, CO)

Camel Invitational at Gillette:

Bismarck, ND Century 71 #5 Rock Springs 56

#2 Gillette 85 Scottsbluff, NE 63

Class 3A:

#1 Cody 59 #3 Jackson 46

#2 Star Valley 56 Powell 53 OT

#5 Lander 48 Lyman 27

Buffalo 71 Worland 39

Gering, NE 67 Wheatland 58

Chadron, NE 53 Torrington 29

Class 2A:

#2 Wyoming Indian 90 Northern Cheyenne, MT 57

December 14th

Broncs vs. Riverton

Tune into AM 1410 KWYO now for the LIVE broadcast of the Broncs vs. Riverton basketball game.

Final Score: Broncs win the game with 75-47.