Archive - Sports

May 14th, 2015

Troops cancel home games Saturday will try to play in Billings / Regional Track starts at SHS today / Bronc / Lady Bronc soccer at Gillette / Rockies snap losing streak

TROOPER BASEBALL - The Sheridan Troopers home double header with Powell tomorrow has been called off,so they scrambled Thursday to get some games scheduled in Billings weather permitting, two inches of rain is expected in the Billings area.

Troopers Head coach Ben Phillips says says getting games in this weekend is pretty slim but they try and get on the field anyway.

Powell had to cancel Saturday's double header and that put pressure on them to find something. else.

May 13th

2015 Regional track opens in Sheridan tomorrow / Bronc / Lady Bronc soccer at Gillette Friday / Rockies drop 11 straight

EAST REGIONAL TRACK AND FIELD - Sheridan high school with host 1-A, 2-A and 4-A East regional track the meet will be all day tomorrow and Saturday and that is rain or shine.

Sheridan high school Head coach Art Bauers says it's nice for the school and community to host this event.

The weather for Friday and Saturday looks to be cool and wet but Bauers says barring lightning, the meet will go on as scheduled. And Bauers says his message to the athletes this week.

May 12th

Tee it up at Kendrick Golf Course / Rockies drop 10 straight / Troopers try it again Saturday

KENDRICK GOLF COURSE - Kendrick golf course along with the rest of Sheridan county is starting to green up, they will host the annual season opening scramble Sunday,Kendrick golf professional Brian James.

Among the summer program's men's and women's day play begins today. And for the last several years Kendrick has stepped up for junior golfers.

And for novice players and if you would like to learn they also have group lesson nights as well.

May 11th

Regional Track / Golf / SHS Soccer at Gillette

REGIONAL TRACK AND FIELD - Sheridan high school with host 1-A, 2-A and 4-A East regional track the meet will be all day Friday and Saturday.

BRONC / LADY BRONC SOCCER - The Bronc and Lady Bronc soccer teams end the regular season Friday at Gillette. Both teams are in the running for sewing up an automatic state tournament bid, Lady Broncs Head coach Mallery Marshall.

CONFERENCE GOLF - The Bronc and Lady Bronc golf teams host the east conference tournament Monday and Tuesday next week.

Youth Volleyball Champs

2st Place U14B Gold Bracket in the Never Flinch Volleyball Tourney 2 on May 9th here in Sheridan

Left- right Coach Megan Garnhart, Lizzie Arnold, Kairstyn Holden, Abby Sanders, Katie Ligocki, Hannah Schoup, Shelby Atkinson, Brooklyn Bowie, Lindsey Hall

Youth Volleyball Champs

1st Place U16 Gold Bracket in the Never Flinch Volleyball Tourney 2 on May 9th here in Sheridan

Left to Right: Coach Kristi Von Krosigk, Emily Hooge, Mindy Songer, Grace Von Krosigk, Taylor Bowie, Alli Puuri, Jillian Destefano, Olivia Conrad, Coach Jeff Bowie

Youth Volleyball Champs

1st Place U16 Silver Bracket in the Never Flinch Volleyball Tourney 2 on May 9th here in Sheridan

Left to Right:Coach Morgan Stalick, Bailey Clemens, Lilly Kelly, Kristen Carlson, Amanda Anderson, Emma Enloe, Tazmyn Olson, Sydney Atkinson, Sierra Verley

Youth Volleyball Champs

1st Place U14 Silver Bracket in the Never Flinch Volleyball Tourney 2 on May 9th here in Sheridan

Left to Right: Coach Bree Reed, Adrianna Buss, Jovenai Rosselott, Elizabeth Braley, Ashley Pancheri, Alex Buss, Bailee Wilson, Livvy Sweeny, Emy Kiser, Bailey Aksamit

Front: Alex Geeting

May 10th

Track / Soccer results / Troopers and Jets rained out / Rockies head to LA tomorrow

TRACK AND FIELD - The Broncs and Lady Broncs along with Big Horn and Tongue River track and field teams head into the post season.

Results from weekend track and field can be found on the Sports page at sheridanmedia.com

This week Sheridan high school with host 1-A, 2-A and 4-A East regional track the meet will be all day Friday and Saturday.

Sheridan high school Head coach Art Bauers. And he says the regional track meet is built for spectators.

May 9th

TR / BH TRACK RESULTS FROM UPTON

Girls 100 Meter Dash
School
Name
Finals
Finals
Tongue River
Mitchell, LeeAnna
1
12.91
Upton HS
Olson, Josie
2
13.11
Big Horn
Enloe, Cassidy
3
13.37
Kaycee High
Winsor, Dakotah
4
13.41
Newcastle HS
Chord, Laura
5
13.82
Glendo
Sanders, Sarah
6
14.00
Big Horn
Clemens, Baylee
7
14.01
Midwest Scho
Ruebelmann, Natalie
8
14.69
Big Horn
Atkinson, Sydney
9
14.74
Kaycee High
Streeter, Brytnee
10
14.90
Kaycee High
Bennett, Mary
11
14.93
Wright High
Harlow, Sydney
12
15.32
Moorcroft Hi
Stewart, Aubrea
13
15.67
Kaycee High
Tehau, Ashley
14